Wi-Fi problems with Kubuntu
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Wi-Fi problems with Kubuntu

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    351

    Angry Wi-Fi problems with Kubuntu

    the setup:
    Thinkpad T20 PIII
    DLINK DWL G630 wifi card

    the newest Kubuntu release recognizes my card fine. i've searched Google for hours, and can't get connected to my network

    i can iwlist wlan0 scan, and see all the info, and i use iwconfig to set it all...except KWifiManager reports all 0's for my AP. When I try setting the APs IP address, I get an error telling me that wlan0 doesn't support IP addresses.

    What's going on here?

    A_T
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    351
    Oh yea, when I try dhcient it goes through a bunch of garbage and eventually tells me that there are no leases...and it sleeps.

    Also "iwlist wlan0 scan" returns the AP's MAC address, as well as all the other correct information.

    The only peculiar thing I noticed was that my 40-bit WEP key is 6695481890, but it shows it as 0669548189, I don't know if that leading 0 makes a difference.

    I also tried copying the resolv.conf file over from Knoppix, but it didn't make a difference.

    A_T
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

  3. #3
    AO Senior Cow-beller
    Moderator
    zencoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Mountain standard tribe.
    Posts
    1,177
    No clue. I assume you are using WEP, and not WPA or .11i. If you ARE using WPA or .11i, you'll probably need a WPA supplicant package.

    I'm not certain. I don't use Kubuntu, just Ubuntu. I don't use it on a platform with a D-Link either.

    I am certain you will find a lot more information at http://www.ubuntuforums.org, rather than here. Good luck.
    "Data is not necessarily information. Information does not necessarily lead to knowledge. And knowledge is not always sufficient to discover truth and breed wisdom." --Spaf
    Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made president should on no account be allowed to do the job. --Douglas Adams (1952-2001)
    "...people find it far easier to forgive others for being wrong than being right." - Albus Percival Wulfric Brian Dumbledore

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    351
    Kubuntu and Ubuntu are the same distros...except Kubuntu uses KDE since Gnome sucks :P...But what configuration files would be involved, other than resolv.conf? I have no rc.conf either..which is something I had to set up when I tried Gentoo...

    A_T
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

  5. #5
    AO Senior Cow-beller
    Moderator
    zencoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Mountain standard tribe.
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally posted here by AxessTerminated
    Kubuntu and Ubuntu are the same distros...except Kubuntu uses KDE since Gnome sucks :P...But what configuration files would be involved, other than resolv.conf? I have no rc.conf either..which is something I had to set up when I tried Gentoo...

    A_T
    I know what kubuntu is. It's the repackaging of a fine distro with KDE as the default instead of Gnome. I have no idea why you'd use that, unless you didn't want to bother instaling Ubuntu and then using apt-get to install KDE. *shrug*

    As for which config files. I have no clue. I use the Gnome network settings, and it works just fine for me. The Ubuntu forums is possibly teeming with help...or at least links to Kubuntu resources.

    * Edit *

    Found this as well: http://kubuntuforums.net/

    Best of luck, and let us know what was happening, once you've resolved it. I'm curious!
    "Data is not necessarily information. Information does not necessarily lead to knowledge. And knowledge is not always sufficient to discover truth and breed wisdom." --Spaf
    Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made president should on no account be allowed to do the job. --Douglas Adams (1952-2001)
    "...people find it far easier to forgive others for being wrong than being right." - Albus Percival Wulfric Brian Dumbledore

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    351
    Well I've joined some other forums, posted, and now I'm waiting for help *sob*. But just in case someone can help, here's what I did after booting, and opened a root shell:

    Code:
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # ping -c 3 www.google.com
    ping: unknown host www.google.com
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # ifconfig
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0F:3D:4D:70:52
              inet6 addr: fe80::20f:3dff:fe4d:7052/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:11
    
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwlist wlan0 scan
    wlan0     No scan results
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # ifconfig wlan0 up
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwlist wlan0 scan
    wlan0     No scan results
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwconfig
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    
    eth0      no wireless extensions.
    
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11g/b+  ESSID:"2WIRE003"  Nickname:"kubuntu"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
              Bit Rate:1 Mb/s   Tx-Power:15 dBm   Sensitivity=1/3
              Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:33/100  Signal level:6/100  Noise level:0/100
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    sit0      no wireless extensions.
    
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwconfig -a
    -a        No such device
    
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwconfig wlan0
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11g/b+  ESSID:"2WIRE003"  Nickname:"kubuntu"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
              Bit Rate:1 Mb/s   Tx-Power:15 dBm   Sensitivity=1/3
              Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:33/100  Signal level:6/100  Noise level:0/100
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwconfig wlan0 enc restricted 6695481890
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwconfig wlan0
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11g/b+  ESSID:"2WIRE003"  Nickname:"kubuntu"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
              Bit Rate:1 Mb/s   Tx-Power:15 dBm   Sensitivity=1/3
              Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off
              Encryption key:6695-4818-90   Security mode:restricted
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:33/100  Signal level:6/100  Noise level:0/100
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # ping -c 3 www.google.com
    ping: unknown host www.google.com
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # sudo konqueror
    Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
    Xlib: No protocol specified
    
    konqueror: cannot connect to X server :0.0
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve #
    A_T
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

  7. #7
    AO Senior Cow-beller
    Moderator
    zencoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Mountain standard tribe.
    Posts
    1,177
    Hmmm. Well, you can't run Konqueror bekause you haven't given r00t permission to draw to your display. You've used this device and laptop with different OS/versions successfully in the past?

    How about turning off encryption for the AP and trying the good old fashioned way? Sure the right driver is in there?
    "Data is not necessarily information. Information does not necessarily lead to knowledge. And knowledge is not always sufficient to discover truth and breed wisdom." --Spaf
    Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made president should on no account be allowed to do the job. --Douglas Adams (1952-2001)
    "...people find it far easier to forgive others for being wrong than being right." - Albus Percival Wulfric Brian Dumbledore

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    351
    I've tried turning off the encryption today too...but to no avail. And yes, I've used three other distros with the wifi card, and they gave me no problems. Actually...just Knoppix and 2 flavors of it; ClusterKnoppix, and Knoppix-STD. I just use ndiswrapper, wlcardconfig, then netcardconfig, and I'm online.

    How do I allow root access to x11?

    A_T
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    351
    what else I've noticed is that dhclient tries to get an IP from 255.255255.255 on port 67...shouldn't it be trying to get one from 172.16.0.1...i dunno what port though.

    I can't use "route add default gw 172.16.0.1", it tells me that the network is unreachable.

    A_T

    edit: "dhclient -s 172.16.0.1 wlan0" doesnt work.
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    351
    Okay, my card is a DWL-G630 rev C...which maybe isn't supported or something. So no I'm trying ndiswrapper...but some other module has got to be using my wifi card in order for it to work as well as it did (even though it wasn't that well)

    How can I find out what module it is?

    a_t
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •