Issues with Linksys BEFSR41 Router
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Issues with Linksys BEFSR41 Router

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    12

    Issues with Linksys BEFSR41 Router

    I have a Linksys BEFSR41 router, and two Dells I want to connect. Well the issue I'm having is getting even one of the comps to recognize the router. Ive tried accessing it via 192.168.1.1 thru IE 6.0, and that was a no go. Ive tried to update the firmware, but cant cuz I cant access it. Also tried restetting the router to factory defults for 30 sec., that didnt work. Tried the ping command, it was timed out. I've tried practilcy everything, tech support could'nt even help. I trust this issue to the real techs, YOU GUYS! (please help)
    In silence man can most readily preserve his integrity

  2. #2
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    I had trouble accessing my router with IE, because my security settings were too strict.
    You have to set IEs security to low, enable javascript etc.
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

  3. #3
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Well...it must be a hardware issue...

    What type of cabling are you using..

    You need a straight through CAT 5 cable

    Also...when you run ipconfig /all
    (from a command prompt)

    What do you see???

    Can you ping 127.0.0.1 ????

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  4. #4
    THE Bastard Sys***** dinowuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Third planet from the Sun
    Posts
    1,251
    Just one more thing:

    I've seen people hook thier routers via USB AND Cat5. This can cause conflicts. After doing a factory reset, power down and hook up via USB. Keep the cat5 unplugged. Set your IE settings to LOW and configure.

    If you still cannot connect, return the thing. Sometimes it's just eaiser.
    09:F9:11:02:9D:74:E3:5B8:41:56:C5:63:56:88:C0

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    12
    I'll try that rcgreen, as for setting the IE as low as I can. As for the router itself it has an integrated 4 port hub, so wouldn't that eliminate the need for a straight-thru patch cable?(Unless I have my cables confused..) It's configured with Cat 5e coming from the DSL to the Internet port of the router; a Cat 5e cable from Port 1 of the router to the NIC. And of course its plugged in to the power socket...
    In silence man can most readily preserve his integrity

  6. #6
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    I was just confirming that you were not using a crossover cable...to connect the computer to the router...

    Try another port on the router....

    So can you ping 127.0.0.1??

    Are you setup to obtain IP address automatically???

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,161
    I'm not familiar with that brand....
    [ISPbox]-->with patch cable-->[router]-->with regular cable-->[PC's]

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    12
    The router has a built in 4 port high speed hub, which would eliminate the use of a (crossover?) cable (I say that becuase I can't recall the uses of the crossover, and straight cable config) I know that you would use a Rollover to connect a terminal(pc) to a router. The router in question is connected to the DSL line (straight I belive, help me on this as to what it should be) then a rollover cable connecting the router from port 1 to the computer. At this point I'm trying to make sure that the cable setup is straight, that way I can try to deduce the physical aspect of the network. This router (Linksys BEFSR41 Version 4.0) also acts as a DHCP addresser as well. http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satel...VisitorWrapper
    In silence man can most readily preserve his integrity

  9. #9
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    AFAIK

    Crossovers were used to connect hub to hub...device to device

    I do not think there is much need for them anymore...as new devices have an uplink\wan port that does it for you

    you would still need a crossover from computer to computer

    You need a straight through cable from computer to router........
    use the cable you are using for router to dsl device..see if you can communicate..

    if not then the router is F&%ked...replace it

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    12
    Thanx everyone for your input.
    In silence man can most readily preserve his integrity

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •