IPSEC VPN lan to lan on a VPN 3000
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: IPSEC VPN lan to lan on a VPN 3000

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    4

    IPSEC VPN lan to lan on a VPN 3000

    hi there, i'm having problems setting up IPSEC lan-to-lan link for my 2 cisco vpn 3000 concentrator....any config tips? thanks!

  2. #2
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Did you search the Cisco site? There's a ton of information, including configuration examples, on their site..
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    4
    yup, but none matches my requirements

  4. #4
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Originally posted here by jacallar
    yup, but none matches my requirements
    And those might be?

    Maybe you can take different parts from different examples.. Use them as they are: 'examples'.
    I do hope you know something about what you're doing.. IPSec isn't easy to setup..
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    4
    i have configured two working ipsec tunnel but it's between a hardware client and a vpn concentrator, the other one is a cisco router to a vpn concentrator, one thing i dont understand is i used the same method and configuration techniques but i cant make an IPsec tunnel between 2 vpn concentrator which is according to a cisco tech is a possible configuration. i'm totally lost now.

  6. #6
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Where does it go wrong? Phase1, 2? Any error messages?
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    4
    no tunnel was created. checked on the administration console of the concentrator, i only have the two working tunnel, not the new configuration/link for the other concentrator. An active link shoul be present there right? i've already made an exact ipsec configuration central concentrator and my remote concentrator..i still couldnt make things work....haizzzzzzzz,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •