AVAST problem
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: AVAST problem

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    394

    AVAST problem

    Hi!

    I need some tech help about how avast screenSaver can be configured.
    I need to use some script cuz it is on a lot of comps.

    Do some one know where AVAST changes/keeping those setting?
    // too far away outside of limit

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,178
    I am not sure what version you have, mine is Home Edition v4.6

    You need to go into <Display Properties> and then < Screensaver> and select the properties radio button (in Windows 2000, at least). I think that you need to select the Avast screensaver (it is their version of "starfield simulation") and it brings up a screen to let you set the screensaver properties and the AV scanning parameters.

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    394
    I using Professional 4.6 but it is not big differns betwen them(I mean home).
    And most of computers using avast pro, about 99% that I need be configured.

    If I will do manual/by hand so it will takes a lot of time

    I need to configure about 40 computers. And it takes about 5 to 10 minutes for one computer and most of them are in the different destinations about 2 miles. So this will take few days to do it. And I also need to do my primary work.....play games.....

    I need help to config avast through console. Or some script.

    "(-I need info about "where"....so I can make "how"-)"
    // too far away outside of limit

  4. #4
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,178
    Hi MrBabis

    I will need to know what remote support setup and software you have?

    My first thought was to add a startup script?...............is it Win2000 or XP?

    Otherwise do it after hours?

    What are you wanting to set up?............parameters?................10 minutes?...................hell I set the whole thing up in about 2..............are you running 386s?

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    394
    lol -> I need to set up how screensaver will remove items from hd when it running.. eh difficult


    RealVNC for some of them
    and Nothing for others.
    And it is also not all that are connected and managed from server.

    //Yes, startup script or just e-mail it, inzipped with password.

    Problem is that I do not know where avast keeping setting for own screensaver...ehhh

    I actualy tryed with regmonitoring but not got any good result,
    It goes through few encrypted areas in the registry...then or/and putting them somewhere else....
    or I just missed somthing

    // too far away outside of limit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides