DOS Mock up
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DOS Mock up

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    199

    DOS Mock up

    Hey,

    If for example i set up a network with 3 computers connected to a linux desktop based router that were all sending packages to it as fast as possible and then connected another 2 more computers to the router that had programs that tried to use the connection normally and talk to each other, do you think the communication of these programs would be slowed at all, and if so by how much. (sorry if i didn't explain that very well).


    Thanks for any feedback.
    -

  2. #2
    Senior Member gore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,177
    Yes.......

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    199
    are we talking a big delay/problem or a small increase of time for communication ?
    -

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    445
    Depends on the speed of the router, and the speed of the machines attempting the DOS.


    If the DOS machines can overwhelm the pipe... there will be a massive delay, if not a complete shutdown.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    199
    Is there anyway to find the total throughput (bandwidth per second) that a router is able to deal with ?
    -

  6. #6
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi, you might try a tool such as this:

    http://manageengine.adventnet.com/pr...ing-tools.html

    There are quite a lot of bandwidth and performance monitoring apps out there. I don't know what the "industrial strength" ones have over the pay for ones?...................you can generally get a time limited trial which should be OK for your experiment.

    Please don't think me rude or supercillious, but you did make sure that the three "attackers" were your best machines?..................."might is right"?

    Hey, I have never tried anything like this, but I have tested a hell of a lot of software and software upgrades, and the rule is: test on the lowest common denominator hardware then work up...........that way you can figure any additional costs for hardware upgrades. I have known quite a few guys get caught by not doing that

    I would also have a look at the router manufacturer's sites to at least see what they "claim"


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •