Problem with simple two machine network
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Problem with simple two machine network

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    46

    Problem with simple two machine network

    I'm simply trying to connect two machines via cross over ethernet. I can ping both of the machines from the respective sides and vice versa, but when I try and go into network neighborhood it gives me an error of "access denied" even when I'm clearly running under the admin account. I've tried opening shares on both machines to try the data swap but to no avail. One side pops up with an access denied message and the other can't even recognize any other machines on the same workgroup. Both of the machines are windows xp pro. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,130
    Someone correct me if I am wrong...

    I believe that by default, XP attempts to authenticate to other XP bexes with the username and password you are currently logged in under. So if the password is different on each box, you will get an access denied error. It would also happen if the machines are not properly set to ask for a password and/or user credentials. Unfortunately, I am unsure of how to set this properly.

    When you attempt to open a network share, are you asked for a password, and if so, what username and password do you give it?
    Government is like fire - a handy servant, but a dangerous master - George Washington
    Government is not reason, it is not eloquence - it is force. - George Washington.

    Join the UnError community!

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    149
    Make sure that you have the windows firewall turned off, and if you have symantec uninstall it, and you will notice a big diffrence... if you have macafee turn it off

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    46
    I authenticated with my regular admin account to another box fine. The one I'm having problems with, I have no idea as to what the problem could be. Turned off norton, firewalls, etc. Still getting access denied errors, but clearly we are both running under admin accounts.

  5. #5
    To tired to say much so hopefully this link might help you somehow..

    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;306126





    front2back

  6. #6
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    Have you ran the windows setup a network wizard? Its the quickest way to do it.
    Make sure that you have spelt the workgroup correctly for both machines.

    Open My Computer then goto tools and select "Map Network Drive" fill in the relevent details, if you need to log in with a different user name just click "Connect using a different user name"

    Dont turn your firewall off or uninstall it as someone has suggested. What would be the point of having a firewall if you need to uninstall it to network two boxs together???(That post must be in my top 5 of all time stupid posts)

    Configure it, dont get rid of it!
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  7. #7
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Dont turn your firewall off or uninstall it as someone has suggested. What would be the point of having a firewall if you need to uninstall it to network two boxs together???(That post must be in my top 5 of all time stupid posts)

    Configure it, dont get rid of it!
    This is good advce.

    A trick you can try...create a new user with the same username and password on both machines.

    Give this user admin rights on both machines.

    Have some thing shared..and try connecting.

    Also ...check your workgroup settings as suggested by Nokia and you IP setup.

    You must spread your AntiPoints around before giving it to Nokia again.


    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    14
    Have you tried creating a vpn? also, you could just make a connection through serial ports, and if u are using one of them as a gateway machine, make sure u run the network setup wizard. Since they are also both running pro, enable remote access, and connect to one of them and see if you can gain control of one of the machines.

  9. #9
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    Lissen to your senior members they have the right answers. add user name with the same name and password and dont leave the password blank. Make sure you are in the same work group. Network setup wizard will work google it if you dont know how to make a network disk. In a rare case these things dont work reload XP. Good Luck
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    14
    wow ghost, u sure are ignorant, i may be young and a "newbie", but that certainly does not have anything to do with my input on what i thought may have been the correct solution. but hey, opinions are like *******s, we all have one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •