Changing boot options??
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Changing boot options??

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    242

    Changing boot options??

    I was given a gateway desktop that originally had win ME on it, i have formatted a few puters before and have tried different things with google but am unable to find the key combination to get into the boot order menu, there is no info on the puter other than it had win ME and its processor is a p3 1.1 gz

    any ideas?? i have tried all the traditional "f" keys and delete on startup
    the only way to fix it is to flush it all away-tool

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,130
    Well this may sound overly simple...

    But have you tried calling the manufacturer?
    Government is like fire - a handy servant, but a dangerous master - George Washington
    Government is not reason, it is not eloquence - it is force. - George Washington.

    Join the UnError community!

  3. #3
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    You need to go into your BIOS to change the boot order. When you boot up it will say "Press ? key for setup" or words to that effect, usually it is delete, F2 or something along them lines but as you said you have tried them, have you checked the keyboard works??
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    813
    Hmm known combinations that have worked for me:

    + old machines - DEL key
    + newer and average machines - F2
    + laptops - F1 [if they have a BIOS]
    + dual-cpu I have running a pair of Katmai procs [P3s @ 450 MHz each]: well, one is F2 for regular BIOS but it has another utility that gets called through Ctrl + C

    I'm thinking it should be DEL if it isn't F2 though, if you have a 'boot logo' press TAB and maybe it'll go away... or yank the F2/DEL keys and maybe you get lucky
    /\\

  5. #5
    T3h Ch3F
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    716
    Originally posted here by Striek
    Well this may sound overly simple...

    But have you tried calling the manufacturer?

    Good point Striek.

    More info needed though.


    Jxrry you stated in your post "originally had" ME.

    Did you F-Disco the shiz? As you stated you have formatted before.
    Get some good religion from Bad Religion.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    You should get a prompt, if you don't it might be something to do with how the HDD was wiped.

    The answer should be F2 for a Gateway, although some use F1.

    If all else fails, disconnect the HDD and boot it with a Win98 setup diskette. That should get you the prompt for setup.

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  7. #7
    I was given a gateway desktop
    pop the casing, disconnect the power supply to the mother board, remove the battery.
    Leave it out for around 10 minutes, then re-insert battery, reconnect power cord. turn computer on, you will find all settings are default, and it will pop up a screen asking you to confirm the changes.
    hard drive
    amount of ram etc etc
    it will also give you other options. like boot order etc etc

    it might not be the simplest way to do it, but it will work.


    either that or just take to it with a hammer or something....


    cheers
    f2b

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides