RIS Help needed
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RIS Help needed

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4

    RIS Help needed

    Hey I've been reading these forums for a while now and I have a qestion. Iam a student at a highschool and do alot of computer repair and general secuirty. Just recently we had a server crash, nothing new. Restart it and so we try to get our images off of it for our RIS(Computer Images) for everything in the Highschool. Doesnt want to work. We've tried reinstalling, the server and just about everything else we could think of. Still doesnt want to work. Its a windows 2003server and we have some cisco routers that It thought might of gone out, but it wont even work on a direct connection. If anyone can help me out i'd appreciate it.

    Sincerely
    Gamerfreak101
    -Gamerfreak101
    "Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent." -Isaac Asimov

  2. #2
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    My servers dont crash.....so it would be new to me???

    I am sorry but I am not getting how you are tring to get these images off the server????

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #3
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    RIS images are generally drawn off the server straight onto the target PC via a network logon ??

    aren't they ??
    SO:
    have you tried to access the server for anything else ?
    can you 'see' the eserver ?
    do you have any drives mapped to the server ? do THEY work ?

    re-installing ?? what ? 2K3 ??
    have you determined if the HDD's are still good ?
    is the mirror OK ? [I'm assuming a mirror - or is it R5 ?]

    [off topic] My servers dont crash.....so it would be new to me???

    MEEEIAOW
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  4. #4
    THE Bastard Sys***** dinowuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Third planet from the Sun
    Posts
    1,247
    Originally posted here by morganlefay
    My servers dont crash.....so it would be new to me???

    I am sorry but I am not getting how you are tring to get these images off the server????

    MLF
    You have given out too many AntiPoints today, try again later.

    That's just funny.

    btw I HAVEN'T GIVEN OUT ANY AP'S TODAY!
    09:F9:11:02:9D:74:E3:5B8:41:56:C5:63:56:88:C0

  5. #5
    Senior Member Cemetric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    491
    Hey,

    You didn't forget to enable the "Respond to client computers requesting service" under the remote install tab in the properties page of your server that you are using for the RIS??

    If this is disabled then it won't work.

    You can also try to make the computer account before actually pushing the image by using it's GUID, this unique number can be found on a sticker on the outside of the pc or in the Bios if this PC supports it that is.

    Also to check if the server actually works you can press the "Verify Server" button in the same remote install tab of the properties page of your server that is configured for RIS. What happens when you do that?

    Included is a screenshot of the window I mean.

    Hope this helps you out,

    C.
    Back when I was a boy, we carved our own IC's out of wood.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4
    Originally posted here by foxyloxley
    RIS images are generally drawn off the server straight onto the target PC via a network logon ??

    aren't they ??
    SO:
    have you tried to access the server for anything else ?
    can you 'see' the eserver ?
    do you have any drives mapped to the server ? do THEY work ?

    re-installing ?? what ? 2K3 ??
    have you determined if the HDD's are still good ?
    is the mirror OK ? [I'm assuming a mirror - or is it R5 ?]

    [off topic] My servers dont crash.....so it would be new to me???

    MEEEIAOW
    Ya we can see it on the network and pull talk to it (occasionally) but when we go to do a RIS it doesnt wanna be found. Cemetric im gonna try that out monday and see if that is the problem. (Note: I my self haven't gotten to play with the server it self yet.)

    Thanks for the help & I hope it will be fixed soon.

    Sincerely
    Gamerfreak101
    -Gamerfreak101
    "Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent." -Isaac Asimov

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides