Sdram + Ddr?? - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: Sdram + Ddr??

  1. #11
    Senior Member Raion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    New York, New York
    Posts
    1,299
    Windows XP Professional (5.1 - 2600), Intel P3 Celeron (Cu), 567mhz, 128kb, 191MB of RAM
    those are my specs (was in my profile )
    WARNING: THIS SIGNATURE IS SHAREWARE PLEASE REGISTER THIS SIGNATURE BY SENDING ME MONEY TO SEE THE COMPLETE SIGNATURE!

  2. #12
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    OK my friend,

    You are running way too little RAM. I would want 512Mb in that outfit, or I would run 98SE and stop there?

    What memory slots have you got?...............you need 512Mb for Win XP

    Sorry about not checking profile...............I should not even be talking hardware?.........we tend to deal with a lot of types?

    Please keep this thread running............you might wish to look at Win 2000?

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #13
    .you need 512Mb for Win XP
    i thought that 320Mb was more then enough to run XP Pro...

    I make no sudden movements and slowly grab another stick of Ram, and slowly insert it into Box. Making sure that i don't make any eye contact with Nihil, in fears he might Banish me from AO

  4. #14
    Senior Member Raion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    New York, New York
    Posts
    1,299
    uh, I understand I'm running little RAM but I actually meet the minimum required. Which is 128 for pro not sure about home. http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/p...g/sysreqs.mspx
    WARNING: THIS SIGNATURE IS SHAREWARE PLEASE REGISTER THIS SIGNATURE BY SENDING ME MONEY TO SEE THE COMPLETE SIGNATURE!

  5. #15
    I have a 256 stick and a 128 stick, Xp Pro runs smooth as it can.....even when i had two 128 sticks it didnt or crash.

    Raion - DONT buy Radeon....Nvidia ROCKS ! just a suggestions since i've used nvidia cards for 4 years. i did hear Radeon isn't bad either.
    StreetsCrack.com Join The Best Music Social Network Online. Music downloads, promotions, forums, profile, games etc...

  6. #16
    Senior Member Raion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    New York, New York
    Posts
    1,299
    Actually, I read that ATI Radeon v4 (forgot the versions so random number there) was considerably better than Gforce v4. If im not mistaken Nvidia uses gforce chipsets..
    WARNING: THIS SIGNATURE IS SHAREWARE PLEASE REGISTER THIS SIGNATURE BY SENDING ME MONEY TO SEE THE COMPLETE SIGNATURE!

  7. #17
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    but I actually meet the minimum required. Which is 128 for pro
    MINIMUM does not = usable even M$ 'suggest' 256MB for XP

    as a MINIMUM - double it to 256, THEN do the M$ thing, and DOUBLE it

    512MB and it will run smoooooth ........... well, as smooth as a windows box gets anyway
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  8. #18
    Senior Member Raion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    New York, New York
    Posts
    1,299
    my computer only lags when I have a lot of things open, runs pretty smooth if u ask me...or maybe I'm just used to this speed? :P

    <excuse for not wasting money on upgrading> must be really annoying having things open up when u actually click it and immediatly. I spend most of my time on the computer waiting, keeps me entertained </excuse for not wasting money on upgrading>
    WARNING: THIS SIGNATURE IS SHAREWARE PLEASE REGISTER THIS SIGNATURE BY SENDING ME MONEY TO SEE THE COMPLETE SIGNATURE!

  9. #19
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    how much memory does task manager show you to be using when you are in 'full flow' ??

    if it shows you to be using 185 [for example] then you are having to page file the excess 50+ MB, which WILL slow you RIGHT down ......

    the correct amount of RAM is NOT an upgrade, rather it should be considered an essential
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  10. #20
    Senior Member Raion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    New York, New York
    Posts
    1,299
    Well, I appreciate all the comments and suggestions, and i might, just might get a new RAM stick along with my video card. However my question still hasnt been answered. Does the type of RAM the video card need to be the same type of RAM that my computer uses?
    WARNING: THIS SIGNATURE IS SHAREWARE PLEASE REGISTER THIS SIGNATURE BY SENDING ME MONEY TO SEE THE COMPLETE SIGNATURE!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides