How to clean box of virii/spyware/adware?
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to clean box of virii/spyware/adware?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    5

    How to clean box of virii/spyware/adware?

    Hi guys

    Ive got a problem...my computer is infected with all kinds of **** and i need to get it cleaned.
    Problem is i cant connect to the internet to update my programs to clean it.

    The question is, how does one clean computer if he cant update programs to clean?

    I know a format/reinstall is an option but i really dont want to go this route unless totally necessary.

    Thanks in advance for your thoughts

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,178
    Hi,

    1. Boot into safe mode and use what you have got
    2. Boot into safe mode with network support, update and run.
    3. Use a bootable CD with the software on it and run it from there.
    4. Remove hard drive, slave it to an updated computer and run it from there
    5. Use a remote management tool over a LAN

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    5
    cheers ill try that

  4. #4
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,178
    After you have got back online please take a look at this tutorial thread by Foxyloxley:

    http://www.antionline.com/showthread...hreadid=265440

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    394
    If you are using AVAST so you can schedule boot-time scan.
    Then reboot your computer. And avast will beging to scan you harddrivers.
    It loads befor windows fish to load all programs and befor you logging in. So it will have good access to most files.
    avast is free for home users. and I like it.

    BTW... it is new version of avast is avalible today for download....
    // too far away outside of limit

  6. #6
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,523
    link to AVAST
    A link to any product always helps MrB

    I just got it to try, as I now have SO many boxes to play with
    Always willing to try out others, using AVG on my main box.
    will put this onto a newly built beastie. Just your basic XPPro setup, nothing special, and the site DOES say, home based, non commercial only .............

    [edit]still gets to me to see my tut being used
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides