Slow run :( - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Slow run :(

  1. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    445
    Bite the bullet and get SP2
    SP2 is still not always a viable solution due to numerous incompatabilities and connectivity problems.

    Report this to the techs/help desk. Not for them to fix it per se, but to transfer the liability. You can use the excuse that they haven't fixed it yet.

  2. #12
    The ******* Shadow dalek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,564
    Here is a list of programs that may interfere with the SP2, check this list against what is on your machines, if none of them appear there, then have your techs upgrade.

    Microsoft Article on SP2 problems

    SP2 is still not always a viable solution due to numerous incompatabilities and connectivity problems.
    This SP2 has been out for over a year, and has been well documented, half of the problems or more likely 2/3rds of the users out there, who do not have the nescessary patches end up going to all of the forums to get help, because their PC is infected, almost all of the HJT logs you see in forums start out with winXP SP1.

    Also if these techs know what they are doing, I am sure they are well aware of incompatibilties with their programs and SP2.
    PC Registered user # 2,336,789,457...

    "When the water reaches the upper level, follow the rats."
    Claude Swanson

  3. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    445
    That list is incomplete. Plus, custom software is not going to be on that list.

    Also if these techs know what they are doing, I am sure they are well aware of incompatibilties with their programs and SP2.
    That is a massive assumption in the corporate world.

    But either way, competence doesn't matter. In the business world, it's all about CYA.

  4. #14
    The ******* Shadow dalek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,564
    But either way, competence doesn't matter. In the business world, it's all about CYA.
    Absolutely.........or PYB
    PC Registered user # 2,336,789,457...

    "When the water reaches the upper level, follow the rats."
    Claude Swanson

  5. #15
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Some applications need to run with administrator privledges...and you can do that with xp...run as admin

    If it was installed without admin privledges it may not have installed correctly...which is what it sounds like

    Log in with the admin account..remove the software...reboot..login again with the admin and reinstall the app....

    Does it run ok with the admin account...but not with a lesser account??

    SP 2 may have some issues with certain applications...but this should be documented..either by MS or by the application vendor..by now

    We usually test apps on one machine...before rolling out major sps, new oses, app udates, etc

    What kinda application\program is it???

    Something else may be interfering...

    If it is graphic intense...could be that you dont have the right video card.....

    More info is needed

    MLF

    Edit> Does run on any other xp machine....or is this ths only xp machine running the application.....???
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    394
    Program is specialized (not standard) for manage own databases in the some kind of store.
    It runs with Adminrights.
    Computer using dial-up connection, but is amlost never connecting to the internet.
    It is just distributer of that software can do something now, becouse program slows after thay updated it.
    I did all that you sade and all what I could but limitaton of rights and non standard software is limitation for knowledge about can be done.
    // too far away outside of limit

  7. #17
    The ******* Shadow dalek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,564
    One other thing to consider....can you go back to "last known good configuration" on start up, or better yet, can you do a system restore to the point before this install was done?

    Use System Restore to Undo Changes if Problems Occur
    Published: August 24, 2001
    * *


    Every time you download or install a new game, application, or software update, you make changes to your computer. Sometimes that change may make your system unstable. Have you ever wanted to go back to the way it was? With System Restore, you can.

    System Restore works a lot like the Undo command in Microsoft Word. You can use System Restore to remove any system changes that were made since the last time you remember your computer working correctly. System Restore does not affect your personal data files (such as Microsoft Word documents, browsing history, drawings, favorites, or e–mail) so you won't lose changes made to these files.
    Microsoft Sysytem Restore Instructions
    PC Registered user # 2,336,789,457...

    "When the water reaches the upper level, follow the rats."
    Claude Swanson

  8. #18
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191
    It is just distributer of that software can do something now, becouse program slows after thay updated it.
    I would agree that it is their problem not yours. You might look at your resource manager and see if it is consuming a lot...............that would suggest a memory leak in the application.

    If resource usage is normal, then it sounds like a program conflict or version incompatibility. You might ask about the environment in which they tested this updated version?

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •