need help with IE
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: need help with IE

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    13

    need help with IE

    Hello you guys! Don't really know where to post this question so i just posted it here.
    It's about our IE web browser. I can't seem to browse the web using IE. Fortunately, i was able to download Firefox before this happened(that's why i'm able to browse the web now). even though i know that using IE would cause me to be infected with spywares or adwares, i would like to know how to return to using IE. The program runs but whenever i would type the url on the address box, it does nothing. Just post an answer if you still need some information because i'm being to vague..

    would appreciate any help that you could give to me..thanks

  2. #2
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    It does nothing? No errors? Time outs?
    Perhaps you configured a proxy?

    Tools -> Internet Options
    Tab Connections -> Button "LAN Settings.."

    Uncheck everything..

    Did you check your machine for viruses, ad- and spyware? Is Windows up2date? What version of Windows?
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  3. #3
    have you tried opening up Internet Explorer and clicking on the Tools menu then clicking reset web settings.
    Also have you done a Virus or Spyware scan of the computer in safe mode.?.
    If not then check for latest updates, reset the computer into Safe Mode and perform scans with your Anti-Spyware program and AntiVirus.

    Also have you installed any type of software prior to Ie not working? If so then unistall software and see if this solves the problem.

    And if these don't work then try a System Restore to the last good settings that worked.

    front2back

  4. #4
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    769
    The program runs but whenever i would type the url on the

    address box, it does nothing. Just post an answer if you still need

    some information because i'm being to vague..

    would appreciate any help that you could give to me..thanks
    Did you hit enter after you typed the URL? Did you happen to press the

    'go' button?

    Is this only on secure websites or all websites? Have you tried

    reseting everything under IE? Under every tab? Msconfig comes to mind

    here?

    Also, open system information, software enviroment, down to IE, select

    file versions, do you have any files missing for IE? If so, uninstall

    and reinstall IE. If that doesn't work then a file from the
    original version Internet Explorer or from the Windows installation

    CD may be
    needed
    .


    Start run, SFC /SCANNOW (when done reboot PC.)

    also, OPEN COMMAND prompt and type netsh int ip reset

    resetlog.txt


    This will reset TCP/IP stack. Are you able to ping www.google.com by

    IP address as well as domain name? Do you have a firewall? We need

    more information.

  5. #5
    Senior Member codenamevirus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Faridabad, Haryana, India
    Posts
    298

    Re: need help with IE


    The program runs but whenever i would type the url on the address box, it does nothing.
    hav u checked ur firewall settings?

    may be the firewall you are using has blocked IE from any internet access but not the firefox. So, in that case, u'll be able to surf with firefox and not the IE.

    One more thing which anti-virus are u using? I remember, I installed the Panda Antivirus Platinum 7.0 Internet Security Suite and I was not able to work thru IE. At that time, I was not having firefox but Opera with me, which worked perfectly. May be same is the case for u!

    But, first check which programs is your firewall blocking. If it is blocking IE, change its setting to "Allow".
    CodeNameVirus

  6. #6
    Senior Member Falcon21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    252
    Hello, you may try this utility call IEFix http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    13
    thanks for the suggestions..i'll try them..i'll then get back to this post if nothing works..

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    13
    well..just so you will have more ideas on why IE doesnt work, i have Norton Internet Security 2005 installed and i already set it to give access to the progam, i have scanned my pc using internet security and it did not find anything, no adware or spyware..
    i'm using windows xp service pack 1..

    i have already tried resetting the web settings and it still did not work..i haven't tried reinstalling it yet though..i still have to look for cd because my bro misplaced it..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •