Mc Affee is slow?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Mc Affee is slow?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    220

    Question Mc Affee is slow?

    Hi All,

    I feel Mc Affee VirusScan makes the system very slow.

    At my office, whenever I disable the VirusScan, the system works fine, else it works very slow. Same is happening at my home also.

    Is it true or is there any setting which is missing?

    Thanks
    Regards,
    Riya
    Now is the moment, or NEVER!!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191
    1. Only run ONE interactive virus scanner.
    2. Only run one software firewall.
    3. Disable all startup programs that you do not immediately need. Start things when you need them, then close them when you have finished.
    4. Defragment your HDD in safe mode (that defragments the virus signature files ).
    5. Disable the scan on file closure option.

    Check your running processes, particularly automatic updates.

    McAfee and Norton are rather resource hogs, however you may have conflicts. The best policy is to run as little as possible at any one time.

    Check for program updates. AV and operating system.



    EDIT: And if you disable your AV, you might as well not have it?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    1,675
    Good Day,

    In addtion to Nihil's suggestions you might consider investing in some more memory sticks. With reducing the number of processes running and increasing the memory, you should most definitely witness an significant change.

    cheers
    Connection refused, try again later.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    62
    I feel Mc Affee VirusScan makes the system very slow.
    Hiya Riya

    Yes McAfee is really slow if you are still on patch level 10 and lower. There is a problem with regards to the buffer overflow protection which causes problems with the anti-virus system itself. You have to apply patch level 11. Get your System Administrator to use the policy orchestrator/epo to deliver the patch to your computer or you gonna cry whenever its starts its scan32.exe.

    This is true for Win2K and XP. You also have to take note of your Operating System Patch Level as certain missing patches could also affect the Anti-Virus Scanner.

    Hope This helps. Enjoy the day Further.

    Happy New Year to all and Seasons Greetings ....
    HO$H Pagamisa. Pro Amour Ludi....

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    220
    I think you are right. I am facing the similar problem.

    Can i get the patch 11 from their site?
    Now is the moment, or NEVER!!!

  6. #6
    StOrM™
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,003
    Greeting's

    Go here and select "product patches's" from download menu. I got a prompt saying you cannot get any updates because you Anti-virus version is too old you need to upgrade, but anyway that shouldnt matter because I DONT USE MCAFEE antivirus.

    http://download.mcafee.com/us/?cid=10372
    Parth Maniar,
    CISSP, CISM, CISA, SSCP

    *Thank you GOD*

    Greater the Difficulty, SWEETER the Victory.

    Believe in yourself.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    220
    I have 2 versions, Virusscan 7.0.0 and 7.1.0
    Is this the problem with both?
    Now is the moment, or NEVER!!!

  8. #8
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191
    Riya~ please take a look at this, it is McAfee's product lifecycle and support policy.

    http://us.mcafee.com/root/support.asp?id=retail_policy

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  9. #9
    Top Gun Maverick811's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    852
    riya_here, do you possibly have a Grant # with McAfee, giving you access to all of the products included with your grant license?

    If so, you can find those patches for your products here:
    https://mysupport.nai.com/login.asp - but of course you will need a Grant # to create an account...
    - Maverick

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    62
    Hiya Riya

    I am sorry the information I was posting was specific to enterprise version 8.0.0. I apologise. I did not even ask any exploratory questions, just merely assumed, and we all know what assumption is the mother of hey !

    Please if you can, You may want to upgrade.
    HO$H Pagamisa. Pro Amour Ludi....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides