problem with mandrake 10.1
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: problem with mandrake 10.1

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    25

    problem with mandrake 10.1


    i had installed mandrake 10.1 on my laptop,it is a p3 1200hz,256mb ram,40 gb hd.

    i managed to install mandrake though some error showed.
    when i reboot the box and the mandrake starts to boot it comes to a command line login..why dont it go into a graphical interface?
    i log in successfully but i dont know what to do after that..
    it wrote somethin like this after i login
    (user@localhost)$

    what should i do to go to the graphical interface?

    plzz help
    buat baik berpada-pada,buat jahat jangan sekali

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    62
    startx

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    25
    it says an error occured
    server error,the screen stays the same, what should i do?
    buat baik berpada-pada,buat jahat jangan sekali

  4. #4
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    It means that your graphical interface didn't install correctly.
    It could be for a number of reasons, but probably it didn't
    detect the hardware, or is attempting to use the wrong
    video driver. You need to check exactly what your video
    system is, and search google for "Xorg" and your video
    manufacturer and/or chipset. You will probably find lots
    of people discussing the subject.
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    62
    more information if possible, but i concur with the almighty rcgreen that during the install, you or the automated hardware detection incorrectly set up a piece of hardware thus causing the x server not to start. so after doing what rc said, use a text editor to edit to your x config file to whatever you need it to be rather than doing a complete re-install. the xorg.conf is found in the /etc/X11/ directory.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    25
    ok, i see what to do..
    i have one more question, how do i mount an external drive on a slackware box?
    i logged in as root but dont know how to do it..
    buat baik berpada-pada,buat jahat jangan sekali

  7. #7
    /dev/hda2
    /dev/hda1
    /dev/hda3
    /dev/cdrom
    /dev/scd0
    /dev/hdb1
    none
    none
    Just choose the relevant one, and /mnt/____ <-- insert relevant hdd here,
    you might want to su into root..

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    25
    if it says that it does not supported by the kernel..what does that suppose to mean?
    do i have to update my kernel?
    buat baik berpada-pada,buat jahat jangan sekali

  9. #9
    if it says that it does not supported by the kernel..what does that suppose to mean?
    do i have to update my kernel?
    I'm guessing that you might have to update the kernel. however i haven't got much experience under slak, so don't take my word for it..

    cheers
    front2back

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •