isapnp file corrupt!! HELP :)
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: isapnp file corrupt!! HELP :)

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    22

    Exclamation isapnp file corrupt!! HELP :)

    Hey there. I'm a newbie in the middle of a rutt right now.

    When I boot my computer I get an error that says:

    Windows could not star because the following file is missing or corrupt: System32\DRIVERS\isapnp.sys

    You can attempt to repair this file by starting windows Steup using the original Setup CD-ROM. Select 'r' at the first screen to start repair.

    My problem that I am having is when I press R at the first screen, it just takes me back to the original error message. I do not think I am having hardware issues because everything is pretty much new and my computer has been sitting for a while and has not been used because I have been away.

    Can anyone offer some advice? Anything would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks!
    M ! D G e T

  2. #2
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Take a breath

    What OS are you running...xP/2000/98 etc

    Can you boot into safe mode??? Hit F8 while starting up...before windows loads

    Are you on a network???

    Google seems to have alot of info on this

    http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=isapnp.sys&meta=

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #3
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    Are you sure it is set to boot from the cdrom drive?
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

  4. #4
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Looks like you need a service pack...

    More info is needed

    As rcgreen has said are you sure you are loading from the cd???

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    22
    Taking a breath...

    I'm running windows XP Professional. I cannot even get to my windows start up screen. It runs through my start up screens and right before it gets to my windows screen I get that errow message about my isapnp.

    I finally got it to the screen so that I could try to repair it from my cd rom, and it says that: setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer.

    I think my bios are screwed up, but I'm not exactly sure what could be wrong with them.

    I am on a network with one other PC. I run a wireless network for my 2 pcs off of a main computer.

    Thanks guys
    M ! D G e T

  6. #6
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    How about safe mode???


    doesnt make sense...boots to windows loading..then cant find hardrive....

    Sounds like your hardrive might be going...

    Try and run chkdsk
    http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d...us/chkdsk.mspx

    Been able to fix things using this....although you may want to consider a new harddrive soon

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    22
    It won't let me boot into safe mode.

    I have 2 seperate hard drives that are connected. Each one is 280gb. I highly doubt that they could be bad, but I could be mistaken. I've tried to remotely repair the file from my main computer, and due to the wireless network, it will not allow it.

    I will try running the check disc Thanks
    M ! D G e T

  8. #8
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Well you will need to get into the recovery console to run chkdsk

    so I would double check your BIOS settings and make sure you are booting to cd first

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    22
    In my Bios this is my options:

    My first option is
    1)SM-WSM-522
    2) FT TX ARY 1

    Not sure which one is which. But thats what it is set up as
    M ! D G e T

  10. #10
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Sorry..but I have no idea.....

    I usually hit del or what ever the flash on the screen asks for to enter setup...then I go to boot sequence..and set there...

    every bios is different....

    so you may have to go through a few screens......

    if this is not your expertise...I would get help....

    Your options should be

    disk 0
    disk 1
    cdr or optical device
    floppy

    Make sure cdr or optical device is selected

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •