PC problem... HELP please
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: PC problem... HELP please

  1. #1

    PC problem... HELP please

    I'm on a friends pc at the mo'.....
    the problem being, I can connect to my ISP but cant browse or connect my msnmessenger or anything else for that matter.

    spent 3 hours on the phone to Sympatico to know avail....done the "ping test" etc that works ok......
    have XP pro and IE6...... when I try to browse I get page cant be found and down the botto it says dnserror
    any help will be most appreciated.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member Raion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    New York, New York
    Posts
    1,299
    Well give us more information,
    What kind of connection do you have? (56k, cable, dsl)
    How is your internet connection set up? (Cable connections)
    Do you have a firewall?
    WARNING: THIS SIGNATURE IS SHAREWARE PLEASE REGISTER THIS SIGNATURE BY SENDING ME MONEY TO SEE THE COMPLETE SIGNATURE!

  3. #3
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Do you have all your service packs and hot fixes???

    Do you have a firewall???

    Is the machine clear of malware??

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  4. #4
    The ******* Shadow dalek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,564
    Check in IE tools/internet options/connections/check the lan settings, it may be set up with a proxy IP, and if it's incorrect you will get a blank page...or check the status bar to see if it is trying to detect proxy settings...

    It does sound like it could be a BHO (not to be confused with Browser Helper Object) or Browser Highjack Object...maybe a version of Coolwebsearch which will screw your IE up considerably....
    PC Registered user # 2,336,789,457...

    "When the water reaches the upper level, follow the rats."
    Claude Swanson

  5. #5
    I am connected to a Router
    DSL Modem
    Yes.. there's a firewall

  6. #6
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    *COUGH*

    It's a DNS error.... It says so.... and he can ping, (probably to an IP rather than an FQDN).

    Check the settings for the proxy as stated.

    Check the DNS servers to make sure they are set correctly.

    Check that if it is a software firewall you haven't permanently denied DNS.exe
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  7. #7
    And make sure that you have allowed messenger to gain access to the internet.
    so check your firewall.

    cheers
    front2back

  8. #8
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    When you're done checking all of the above but cannot find anything wrong check your hosts file. It should be in %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts. It should only contain a line with:
    Code:
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    Nothing more, nothing less..
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  9. #9
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    I'm on a friends pc at the mo'.....
    the problem being, I can connect to my ISP but cant browse or connect my msnmessenger or anything else for that matter.
    Are you trying to log in as YOU ??
    is it a broadband connection ??

    here [UK] broadband accounts are locked to the telephone # that you set up the account with.
    it is possible that if you are trying to log into your own account that the ISP is recognising you as an 'intruder' and giving you a polite 'f*** off'
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  10. #10
    Senior Member ShippMA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    165
    Hi,

    When you say that you've "done the ping test" what exactly have you done.

    For example a couple of months ago my dad lost his connection. His ISP told him to ping bbc.co.uk using the IP address and that worked fine, he then pinged using the worded address and that didn't work.

    If that is the case for you then signs point to your winsock being corrupted.

    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;314067

    That article was reccomended to me by computernerd22 and was excellent.

    The thread that i posted my problem in was:

    http://www.antionline.com/showthread...0&pagenumber=2
    (you'll need to scroll down a bit my problem was the last 4-5 posts)

    Anyway if this isn't relevant then i hope you fix it, and if it is and you need any more help then just shout.
    www.simpleits.co.uk
    www.tazforum.**********.com
    Google is god ....... of the Internet

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •