Question about Wireless Access Point?
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Question about Wireless Access Point?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    15

    Question about Wireless Access Point?

    I have a wireless access point, i have its MAC address but how can i find out what the wireless access point's IP address is? I need it to HTTP in and change some settings. The WAP is a cisco aironet 1100

  2. #2
    Top Gun Maverick811's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    852
    Who originally set up the access point? They should have the IP information that will allow you to access it via HTTP...

    Also, I'm thinking that I had a utility a while back that would translate a MAC addy to an IP addy - I'll take a look and see if I can find it.....

    EDIT: If you are running a Windows based PC and your PC is connecting to the network via the wireless AP, issue the following command from the command-line: "arp -a" - that should show you the IP address of the access point....
    - Maverick

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    If you are connected to it then in 2k/xp goto start, run and type cmd and in there type ipconfig and the gateway is it's ip otherwise if you use windows 9x type winipcfg in run

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    15
    nope gateway still points to the default gateway for the network (which isnt the AP)

  5. #5
    Top Gun Maverick811's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    852
    Originally posted here by tinu_karki
    nope gateway still points to the default gateway for the network (which isnt the AP)

    If you have access to a PC that is connected to the access point, have you tried my 'arp -a' suggestion?
    - Maverick

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,429
    Try 10.0.0.1 - if that doesn't work, follow Maveric's suggestion (get a CAT cable, plug it into the thing, and do an "arp -a").

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    297
    You will also find needed info concerning conneting to the device from here, since the default settings on the device will likely need to be changed.
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/...5.html#wp10004

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    15
    Hi guys all sorted now........mav your suggestion worked thnx. Saved me from resetting the access points and configuring it all over again......thnx again

  9. #9
    Did someone said Pizza :) FanacooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Karachi , Pakistan
    Posts
    466
    I thought its interesting how you solve the problem, i mean other could benefit from this too if you could tell us what procedures you followed ?
    One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides