Websense....
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Websense....

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4

    Websense....

    Hey! I am a student at my local high school and I can not acess certain sites due to a web blocker know as Websense. It will not allow me to access any site such as myspace or anything. Also proxy avoidances do not work, I have tried but they are blocked. I know I can get in serious trouble for doing this but, is anyone still willing to help me??? Thanks.
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Priapistic Monk KorpDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,628
    Sure, here's what you do.

    Open a command prompt and type (without the quotes) "fdisk c:" when it prompts to confirm press y and enter.

    Good luck.
    Mankind have a great aversion to intellectual labor; but even supposing knowledge to be easily attainable, more people would be content to be ignorant than would take even a little trouble to acquire it.
    - Samuel Johnson
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Senior Member RoadClosed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3,834
    Yes "fdisk" will "Fix" your disk in a way that the software comming from websense is blocked from accessing the "disk" and displaying that annoying message. Good luck, kiss kiss.
    West of House
    You are standing in an open field west of a white house, with a boarded front door.
    There is a small mailbox here.
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4
    Alright guys, thanks a lot. And sorry if this was for some reason in like the wrong forum, this was my first post and I am totally new to the website so thanks.
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Senior Member RoadClosed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3,834
    You are most welcome. Can we be of further assistance?
    West of House
    You are standing in an open field west of a white house, with a boarded front door.
    There is a small mailbox here.
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    The ******* Shadow dalek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,564
    Hi

    Read this:http://www.antionline.com/showthread...light=websense

    and see if you get the answer you are looking for....searching the site sometimes will help....
    PC Registered user # 2,336,789,457...

    "When the water reaches the upper level, follow the rats."
    Claude Swanson
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4
    Nope, I will try it out later when I get to school on Wednesday because of a four day weekend but there is one thing actually. On my home computer ((currently using)) I have Norton 2005 and Adaware and Pandaware ((Spywear checker/remover/blocker)) Even though I have these and scan regularly ((Weekly)) I still get 100's of spyware. I do not even go to many websites, like I mainly use it for gaming. Is it possible I get some spyware from like the games?
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •