Connecting to a external network
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Connecting to a external network

  1. #1
    Senior Member codenamevirus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Faridabad, Haryana, India
    Posts
    298

    Connecting to a external network

    hi

    Just yesterday, I was wondering if I new some IP address of server of some external network, how can I connect to it?

    I used telnet, but I think I wasnt able to use it properly.

    Say, if some network server has an IP add., 203.xxx.xxx.xxx
    how can I connect myself to it?

    thnx
    CodeNameVirus

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    1,675
    It would depend upon what public services are available, if any. And of course authen. may be required as well...

    cheers
    Connection refused, try again later.

  3. #3
    Senior Member codenamevirus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Faridabad, Haryana, India
    Posts
    298
    hi

    i have the authentication to that network. The problem I m facing is, I usually connected to it by mentioning its ip as http:\\xxx.xxx..... in my browser and then I entered the login details, thats it.

    But that thing aint workin rite now, coz of some GUI updation going on over there. So, I was thinking if I can connect again by someother way and manage my data over there!!

    Thnx
    CodeNameVirus

  4. #4
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    If you have the authenticatoin to the network, your best bet would be to phone who ever sorted you authentication out for you in the first place and ask them what is happening.

    Without knowing anything about the server you are trying to log in to, it is hard to suggest any way for you to log in.
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  5. #5
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    Just for giggles, you could go in to your control panel
    and set the server's ip as your default gateway.
    Then when you try to browse, maybe it will present
    you with a dialog.
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

  6. #6
    Senior Member codenamevirus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Faridabad, Haryana, India
    Posts
    298
    hi

    I talked to the network admin, he said they were updating the website, so wont b able to access the site until the completion. However, he said I cud try telnet or something else, but he also wasnt sure about it. I asked some of the other seniour members...but they didnt knew anything either.

    rcgreen, ur idea of the default gateway didnt worked out!!

    thnx
    CodeNameVirus

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides