Routers and hubs
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Routers and hubs

  1. #1
    Senior Member JonnyFrond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    238

    Routers and hubs

    Hello wonderful AO ladels and jellyspoons,

    I am moving somewhere where they want me to set up the wireless access for a house of 6 people, not necessarily 6 computers, though I have two as it is.

    Now we have 1Mb line coming into the house, wich terminates in a little box. Now here is my question. Do I get a wireless router or a hub? Where I am at the moment, we have a vigor router and firewall and then a little netgear wireless hub, is that the way to go.

    I am guessing a router, but I was wondering, what would be the best one to get, I prefferably would have a firewall combined in it as well, as I think I will be the admin guy here. I am expecting my landlady to pay for the router though I am gonna get it, so I want a good one that is relatively easy to configure.

    LOOK, I OBVIOUSLY DON'T KNOW WHAT I AM TALKING BOUT HERE. HELP CLEAR IT UP FOR ME.

    Here is what I want out of the access point.

    Wireless for upto 6 pc's and maybe a mac if possible.
    At least a couple of ethernet ports (so that when I am downstairs, I can just plug in and not rely on wireless.)
    A Good firewall that keeps everything out but the usual email the web and maybe ftp.
    I need the wireless signal to go through 2 floors and a wall also, as I am on the top floor, and the router will most likely be on the ground floor.

    Which are good and fit into this criteria?
    Links to reviews would be very useful too

    What a Wonderfull Frond
    Sarcasm is a way of life

  2. #2
    Senior Member JonnyFrond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    238
    Forgot to mention, I would like to be able to get remote access too if possible
    Sarcasm is a way of life

  3. #3
    The Prancing Pirate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    548
    Hi,

    I don't have a lot of time, but I suggest you look into the Linksys WAG54G (check their site) or something similar. What you're looking for is a wireless router with an inbuilt broadband modem, although you may need wireless repeaters* (basically signal boosters) depending on what the floors are made out of so that the wireless reaches everywhere. Oh, and all routers should bring an inbuilt SPI firewall, so no problems about that.

    I also recommend putting the router on the top floor instead of the ground floor - it's meant to have better coverage like that. You could always run the CAT5 (ethernet) cables through the walls to the ground floor if needed. And with the router, you will be able to have far more than just six computers connected lol

    If by remote access you mean VPN, check the specifications before you buy the router - most should have that functionality..

    Cheers,

    -jk

    * NOTE: Make sure they are compat with your router!
    TAZForum <---- click

  4. #4
    Hi Pretty Frondie,

    I recommend asking your ISP if they have a device that fits your requirements. You may pay a little extra, but they will help you get it setup and configured. If you are on Your biggest issue will be wireless coverage. You may fidn that only a seperate wireless access point (WAP) is strong enough to reach the top floor.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    445
    A Linksys WRT54G should fit the bill.

    You will not need a modem built in, as that is supplied by your ISP.


    I have one, and have never had a problem with it. They'll run about $50-$80 at any ocal electronics store.


    EDIT: IF wireless coverage is an issue, there are range extenders that are designed to work with that model router, usually available at the same place you bought the router.

  6. #6
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    Yes a Linksys Router/Access Point would work great. If you are going for the G wireless router make sure it isnt the version 5. Version 5 has had nothing but problems. the older versions are alot better and more reliable. In the router you can set up RDP by adding port 3389 to the port forwarding list. I dont think you will need a hardware firewall, because the router somewhat acts as a firewall. but a good software firewall will do you good.

    Your signal sould be fine. I have a 2 story home and my signal travels thru the walls with no problems. My signal strengh is great up in my office. But if you find that your signal is weak. there are different products out there that will boost the signal.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  7. #7
    Senior Member JonnyFrond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    238
    OK, that sounds interesting. I did check that one out, and after I thought I had no friends, I searched amazon to see what they had, and it was netgears that showed up as good, this one netgear thingy

    Does this look like what I need, it looks ok, but is says it is a modem which, as
    d0pp says, I don't think I need. Does that matter, can it just be bypassed.

    only thing is, with the linksys, I keep finding bad reviews.

    I'm not trying to be cantancerous or ungratefully horrid, it is just part of my make up of which I try to just keep it to a little bit of eyeliner.

    Rotton Jonny
    Sarcasm is a way of life

  8. #8
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    hum does it come with the kitchen sink: Its a Modem, its a Router, Its a Firewall, Its a Access Point, No its super Gear Daa Da Da Daaaaa
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  9. #9
    Senior Member JonnyFrond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    238
    Stop telling jokes Ghost this is serious, I just spilt my tea down my pajamas.

    It's a good job they are rubber ones or I would be furious!


    Jonny don't mess with me Frond
    Sarcasm is a way of life

  10. #10
    Senior Member ShippMA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    165
    Hi,

    Just to drop in my thoughts.

    Just over a year ago i setup a wireless network in my house. I went for a D-Link 624+ in the end and have had no problems what so ever with it. I get extremely good Wireless coverage and it has a firewall built into it. I actually find its interface quite simple.

    The only thing that i do find (living in the UK) is that my ISP (Blueyonder) specifically say that they do not support routers in the home, which means that if i ever get any issues the first thing i need to do is unplug the router and just stick the modem in the back of the computer before i call them otherwise they just say "sorry you have a router we wont help you" I would check what your ISP does or doesn't support and if they do have a recommended one then go for that as it makes technical support calls much easier.

    /off topic
    Also if you ever intend to run a web or e-mail server (even just for your own curiosity) just check whether or not your ISP allows it as some specifically block the ports needed to have one live on the web.
    www.simpleits.co.uk
    www.tazforum.**********.com
    Google is god ....... of the Internet

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •