Posting..... system components!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Posting..... system components!

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    128

    Posting..... system components!

    Can we PLEASE make it mandatory for posters( initiating threads) to list their sys. components.
    We waste so much time & space asking them in subsequent posts just trying to determine what they have in their computers.
    Is this possible? Having it in the Signature space before they are allowed to Post would solve a lot of problems!

    Just a thought..........

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    A nice thought,

    Actually there is room for all that in the profile, but people don't fill them out.

    The other problem is people sorting out problems for friends, relatives and colleagues, so the equipment is unfamiliar and might not be in front of them. Also, they come with a "video" problem and it turns out not to be.

    For example, I had one a while ago where I must have posted about 12 times before I discovered that the box cutting out at 50c was because he had overclocked his video card
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    Senior Member JPnyc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,734
    Don't know how we could enforce such a thing. I have added javascript tooltips to 1 forum to remind people to put their specs but that in no way makes it mandatory.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Raion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    New York, New York
    Posts
    1,299
    hmm how about a seperate NOTICEABLE form when you post a new thread in one of the threads you might as a question in, so you have the option to fill it out since you obviously and obligate someone to fill it out

    Or, adding the computer specs from the profile on to where you put your avatar or something, or create another cell to the far right just for your computer specs so you dont have to ask for it..but if this is done maybe when you register you have the option to put your computer specs in (AFAIK that isn't available when you first register, you have to go to edit profile to edit it from there i think [been a while since I registered so i forgot])
    WARNING: THIS SIGNATURE IS SHAREWARE PLEASE REGISTER THIS SIGNATURE BY SENDING ME MONEY TO SEE THE COMPLETE SIGNATURE!

  5. #5
    Senior Member JPnyc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,734
    The room is already there to add system specs to profiles. People just don't use it. Don't see how that sort of thing could be enforced.

  6. #6
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    Valhallen even prepared templates for this, AND they're sticky too

    clicky
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides