Tunneling through 2 uncontrollable Firewalls
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: Tunneling through 2 uncontrollable Firewalls

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    3

    Question Tunneling through 2 uncontrollable Firewalls

    Ok here's the question:
    Is it possible to bypass 2 uncontrollable firewalls? Here's the idea:

    | | | | | | | |
    | CPU 2 | --- |Firewall 2|-----Internet -------|Firewall 1| --- | CPU 1 |
    | | | | | | | |

    Basically the reasoning for the system is so that I can assist her remotely. She has a funny tendency to have software fail on her computer, and rather than drive across the state, I'd like to set up a system where I can just get ahold of her computer from my own.

    Currently we have a few applications that I'd like to tunnel through such a system. Either computer can have applications installed on them for the purpose, they both run Windows XP, she's behind a proxy server (HTTP + HTTPS), and firewall 1 permits IPSEC.

    Software I don't want to use: Microsoft Remote Assistance

    I've looked at VNC, SSH, ProxyTunnel, and a few other alternatives, but I'm not sure how I can tie these together to get this system to work. If anyone has any other ideas, that would be great. Note that this connection needs to be encrypted.

    If anyone knows a solution, please post!

  2. #2
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    How do you mean "uncontrolable firewalls", do you mean you can't configure the firewalls?
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    3

    Nods

    Yea I cannot configure or edit the settings in them.

  4. #4
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Software I don't want to use: Microsoft Remote Assistance
    Why??? remote desktop is good...seeing you both are running XP...and its free

    Or you can use a service like gotomypc

    MLF

    edit> guess you need to configure the firewall for the remote desktop

    Why cant you configure the firewalls???
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #5
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    So if you are in a position where you are offering remote assistance to her, what is the reason you cant put a request in to have the firewalls configured?
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    3

    Avoiding Red Tape

    Trying to find a way around the red tape that is a university. I presume I could put in a request, but I'll likely be denied.

  7. #7
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    Yup, you probably would be denied..........now think about why you would be denied.............
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    1,675
    Nokia's Yup and thier AUP are almost spelled the same. I wonder...

    cheers
    Connection refused, try again later.

  9. #9
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hmmm,

    Looks like we have two AUPs as we have two firewalls that cannot be changed? So, if that is the case then there should be IT support at her end. They should fix her software problems?

    Otherwise (assuming it is a private machine) you will have to arrange to do things "out of hours" using a private connection.

    I personally think it is "mission impossible" to try to do this sort of thing if it has not been deliberately set up in advance. For a start, security at the receiving end should pick it up as some sort of attack, or unauthorised access?


  10. #10
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,243
    Try Hamachi and Real VNC. I've been using Hamachi for a few weeks now and it goes right thru firewalls, even IP Cop.

    http://damagedintransit.com/2006/01/...ate-vnc-setup/
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •