media center audio skipping
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: media center audio skipping

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    58

    media center audio skipping

    anyone know what may cause a media center system that is at idle in all other senses to skip during playback? we're trying to watch dvds on it and it stutters like it's out of processing power. it's a dvd-rw drive, windows media center. 2 gig ram hyperthreading, 2.6 dual core processor.

    help please!

    Ryan
    Aoccdrnig to rscheearch at an Elingsh uinervtisy, it deosn\'t mttaer in waht oredr the ltteers in a wrod are, the olny iprmoetnt tihng is taht frist and lsat ltteres are at the rghit pclae.The rset can be a toatl mses and you can sitll raed it wouthit porbelm. Tihs is bcuseae we do not raed ervey lteter by it slef but the wrod as a wlohe.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191
    Hmmmm,

    What videocard are you using?

    Do you get this problem with shop bought DVDs?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    dirty DVD reader ?

    how long have you had system ?
    is the area around it dusty ? [is it on carpet, as opposed to being on a nice clean desk ]

    any other issues with the system ?
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  4. #4
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191
    Yes, a few more questions:

    1. Has it ever worked properly?
    2. Does it play properly from the HDD?
    3. Is it a purpose built Media Center PC?
    4. I am assuming that you must be running Windows XP MCE.....................are all your codecs and hardware MCE approved?

    I am trying to figure out if it is the hardware, the media or the software. As Foxy suggests a clean frequently helps.

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    58
    even when you start media center software, the music at the startup skips. it is a purpose built unit. all the good stuff... this system had a 3.0 processor that wasn't dual core but it still did this. seems to work better when not running some software called orb... for streaming to the internet... but not perfect.
    Aoccdrnig to rscheearch at an Elingsh uinervtisy, it deosn\'t mttaer in waht oredr the ltteers in a wrod are, the olny iprmoetnt tihng is taht frist and lsat ltteres are at the rghit pclae.The rset can be a toatl mses and you can sitll raed it wouthit porbelm. Tihs is bcuseae we do not raed ervey lteter by it slef but the wrod as a wlohe.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191
    this system had a 3.0 processor that wasn't dual core but it still did this. seems to work better when not running some software called orb... for streaming to the internet... but not perfect.
    So, we had a 3.0 pentium single core and we go to a 2.6 dual core?.............on the same MoBo?

    /ME gets up and slowly walks away

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    58
    I was unsure as to what the problem with using the other processor was, but I switched back anyways.... same problem... I enabled DMA and digital audio through the system device manager... no luck there either.
    Aoccdrnig to rscheearch at an Elingsh uinervtisy, it deosn\'t mttaer in waht oredr the ltteers in a wrod are, the olny iprmoetnt tihng is taht frist and lsat ltteres are at the rghit pclae.The rset can be a toatl mses and you can sitll raed it wouthit porbelm. Tihs is bcuseae we do not raed ervey lteter by it slef but the wrod as a wlohe.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191
    Hmmm,

    I would suggest that you try this utility to check that your codecs are compatible:

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

    I have heard that your symptoms could be a codec problem. At least it is worth a try to eliminate the possibility if nothing else?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  9. #9
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    What Antivirus are you running if any? Or what processes are running? Sounds as if something is running in the background. Could be a bad DVD-ROM but need to check how other movies play off the Hard Drive before we can determine if this is true. What player are you using to play this dvd?
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •