Ctrl Alt Del question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Ctrl Alt Del question

  1. #1
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528

    Ctrl Alt Del question

    OS XP Pro SP2

    Problem :
    cannot 'find' the option to get users to use the ctrl alt del at log on ...........

    in user accounts when it says 'user accounts' there is supposed to be a 'button' on the top rail for 'advanced' and that is 'missing'

    any ideas what I've missed
    any ideas at all
    install was from a genuine XP Pro SP2 CD


    TIA
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  2. #2
    Senior Member Cemetric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    491
    Hey Foxy,

    You can force the Ctrl-Alt-Del option through "Administrative Tools" "Local Security Options" then when that window is open click on "Local Policies" then "Security Policies" ...in that long list you will find the following option : "Interactive logon: Do not require Ctrl-Alt-Delete" or something similar ...change it to "disable" ...restart pc ...you'll now get the ctrl-alt-del window.

    This is for a stand-alone pc ...PC's in a domain get this automatically ... As for the advanced tab in users you mention ...don't realy know what you mean ...can't check right now as I don't have a stand-alone available right now.

    Hope this helps,

    .C.
    Back when I was a boy, we carved our own IC's out of wood.

  3. #3
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    Cheers Cem
    the tab I mentioned is the one that is supposed to be at the top of the user account window

    I'll check through that lot now
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  4. #4
    Senior Member Cemetric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    491
    Hey Foxy , yer welcome ...What happens when you type "control userpasswords2" (without quotes offcourse) in the start > Run ...It normally should bring up that windows you're looking for ...maybe try that ?

    .C.
    Back when I was a boy, we carved our own IC's out of wood.

  5. #5
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    now THAT'S odd

    window comes up
    and ctrl alt del is checked and greyed out !!
    still doesn't allow me to have ctrl alt del at log in though

    [edit]
    2112 posts, just call it my RUSH period

    [old timer humour]
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  6. #6
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hey Foxy~

    Are you using The administrator account? not another one with some admin rights?

    Just a thought

  7. #7
    Senior Member Cemetric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    491
    Hey Foxy, Youre not having any software running that's blocking registry adjustments or something are you ...chances are that those block the changes if you do ??

    [Edit] Or what nihil said [/Edit]

    .C.
    Back when I was a boy, we carved our own IC's out of wood.

  8. #8
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    I'm going to admin now

    abd cem, what apps would they be ?

    [edit]
    belay that

    it WORKS
    cheers Cem
    I'd say you earned that bottle you won now
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  9. #9
    Senior Member Cemetric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    491
    Well, The tea timer from "Search and Destroy" can do this, and if I'm not mistaking ...the "full" Adaware product can do this also ... But I need to verify this to be sure ... Atleast they can be configured that way ... they will ask your permission to allow registry changes ... But I think it's also possible to block them no matter what.

    .C.

    [edit] Great, glad it works now ... I'll take another gulp from it tonight ..probably the last gulp though [/edit]
    Back when I was a boy, we carved our own IC's out of wood.

  10. #10
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    OK
    now instead of another thread
    something else has now happened ........

    screen resolution has gone from 1600 x 1000 to 1440 x 900
    it happened when I restarted as per instructions above

    GPX is a 256MB FX6600 and it's a new unit

    I use 4 way KVM kit too
    and the other box with windows on has no problem with that resolution

    Monoitor is a W/S Acer AL1916W [19"] also new

    once agan
    any ideas

    [edit]

    and the resolution is at its highest possible too
    wheras before it was around the 80% mark capable of going a LOT more
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •