Coulomb Dialer keeps coming back
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Coulomb Dialer keeps coming back

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    44

    Coulomb Dialer keeps coming back

    Hi everyone. Got another mystery: Coulomb Dialer (porn dialer) keeps resurrecting in my system. I got rid of it two days ago with Adaware, it was installed in PeoplePC (which we haven't used since January) as "atlbrowser". I ran Adaware again last night (keep in mind that there hasn't been any suspect activity on the internet in between scans, except my son plays free on-line games which I monitor closely) and Adaware found Coulomb Dialer again in System Volume Information/RP32/A0005902.exe
    I have tried to access it this time instead of just removing it so that I can eliminate the source if possible.
    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi Jennifer,

    When it comes to diallers, A-Squared is my tool of choice. You need to download it, update it thenreboot into safe mode and run it.

    Actually I would update all your scanners (AV and all) and run them in safe mode

    Here is the link: http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/free/

    Are you running a firewall?

    Also get Spybot Search & Destroy. Go into "advanced" and run the "immunise" function. Be sure to update it first.....

    http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html

    Use it to scan also. Finally you should try EWIDO http://www.ewido.net/en/

    It has recently been taken over by Grisoft (AVG) but I still think that the on demand scanner is still free.



    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Turn system restore off before scanning.. The "System Volume Information" is part of the System Restore functionality.. That's also the reason why it keeps coming back..
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    44
    dumb question - how do I turn system restore off?

  5. #5
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Originally posted here by jenniferaloette
    dumb question - how do I turn system restore off?
    Right click on "My Computer".. Choose "Properties".. Tab "System Restore"..
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    It is Windows XP?

    Otherwise this is a little site I sometimes use:

    http://www.pchell.com/virus/systemrestore.shtml

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    44
    Yep - windows XP.
    One more question - how does the system restore status cause Coulomb to come back? And install it in another location?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    44
    Okay, I found the turn-off, but if I choose it, all restore points will be deleted. What if I screw something up? (very likely)

  9. #9
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Jennifer, there really isn't anything to "screw up"

    You just turn off the restore function and run your scanners..................then make a manual restore point of your clean system.

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  10. #10
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    AFAIK...existing restore points wont be deleted....Not with XP pro anyway.

    Turning it off will free up the files...for the AV to scan.

    When done scanning (which should be done in safe mode...then again in normal mode) you can turn it back on...


    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •