Cisco PIX 506E configuration
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cisco PIX 506E configuration

  1. #1
    Did someone said Pizza :) FanacooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Karachi , Pakistan
    Posts
    466

    Cisco PIX 506E configuration

    Hi All!

    I need your help in setting up Cisco Pix 506E. We have two different servers having same backbone of 1.0 Mbps DSL both having different Real IP's.

    Both of them will be behind this firewall, now suppose IP of server A is 65.25.25.201 and for Server B is 65.25.25.205. Now since the data for both the server will be coming on the same line from the ISP, is it possible that i can configure the firewall to route the data to corresponding server only. I mean i don't want it be be broadcast sort of thing, simply if the data is for server A the firewall should direct to that server and vice versa.

    Network Overview

    Internal Nodes: 100.
    Internal IP's : 192.168.0.*
    All internal users are Connected to Server A.
    Server B = Database Server (SQL).
    Users connection to Server B: Less than 100 at a time..... One connection per user.

    Anything else needed let me know....
    One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man!

  2. #2
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    How many (external) IPs did you get from your provider? You're supposing 2 IPs here but are these the ones you got from your ISP? Or do you have 1 single IP?
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  3. #3
    Did someone said Pizza :) FanacooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Karachi , Pakistan
    Posts
    466
    I have two real IP's from the ISP...... Both on the same segment
    One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man!

  4. #4
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Allright.. Have a look at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/...8067cf3b.shtml

    That's for 1 server.. You'll need to do the same thing for the other server..

    So a global (outside), a nat (inside) and a static (inside,outside) per server..
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  5. #5
    Did someone said Pizza :) FanacooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Karachi , Pakistan
    Posts
    466
    Thanks
    One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man!

  6. #6
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Lots of configuration examples on the Cisco site..
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides