Need to get around router so I can ssh - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: Need to get around router so I can ssh

  1. #11
    I wont get into "what you need to do at job place" - the "contact your sysadmin to ask him about" was already stated.

    Next, have a look at GNU httptunnel (actually you can install it from cygwin since it's in the package list) and you may even tunnel the ssh connection. The drawback - you need it both running on the server end and client end so you'll have to ask your shell provider to run it too (which I doubt they'll do) or... set up a httptunnel redirector at home computer.

    The other possible "tunneling" software might be corckscrew - have a look here and on its homepage.

    Final note - it might be easier to reason with your sysadmin, use a live-cd or vmware-install to get around with linux instead of wasting energy into 'getting around' - an aware sysadmin will get you. So, if you want to do the shell IRC-ing, do it from home and not at work.

  2. #12
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,324
    Originally posted here by RoadClosed
    TCP Wrapper and SSH Port Forwarding for 1000 Alex.
    What is setting up your own box on your home network with its own ssh server running on a commonly allowed port?
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  3. #13
    Senior Member RoadClosed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3,834
    da da da da da daaa (poor attempt at Jeopardy music)
    West of House
    You are standing in an open field west of a white house, with a boarded front door.
    There is a small mailbox here.

  4. #14
    The ******* Shadow dalek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,564
    Originally posted here by RoadClosed
    da da da da da daaa (poor attempt at Jeopardy music)
    I was thinking more along the lines of Twilight Zone.....
    PC Registered user # 2,336,789,457...

    "When the water reaches the upper level, follow the rats."
    Claude Swanson

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    9
    That's a good idea.... I probably would be able to set up an ssh server at home on port 80 or something else just as common. One guy stated earlier that it might filter applications as well.
    I guess we'll just have to see what happens once I set up a home machine.

    Thanks for the help.

  6. #16
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,883
    If there is good security gear ala IPS/IDS and such in place, the port will make no difference as the protocol filter will see the SSH negotiation. You can guess what happens next when the sec admin gets the alert. My advice would be to wear some body armor cause sec admins prefer aluminum bats.


    --TH13
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  7. #17
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,324
    Originally posted here by thehorse13
    If there is good security gear ala IPS/IDS and such in place, the port will make no difference as the protocol filter will see the SSH negotiation. You can guess what happens next when the sec admin gets the alert. My advice would be to wear some body armor cause sec admins prefer aluminum bats.


    --TH13
    Hense, my warning. He would get that by me on my network.

    Now... maybe if he were to tunnel ssh over https on port 443...
    http://dag.wieers.com/howto/ssh-http-tunneling/
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    if you can install software put vmware player on and set it up to run a live cd. if you dont have the rights to install you shouldn't even be asking these questions unless your goal is to be a carpenter but having Auditor running on your box can be allot more fun that a shell account plus you can still do your work on windows
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    6

    Re: I thought...

    Originally posted here by hunterhunter
    I figured that port 22 was blocked. That was obvious.
    I was just thinking that I could set putty up to make the request over port 80. Thence my ssh tunnel would be entering through port 80, unobstructed.... I guess that I was wrong. The server that I'm trying to connect to must also be set to communicate through port 80 for ssh as well then.
    Atleast, I think...

    There's no way that the admins here will unblock ssh, simply, because we don't use it.

    This basically means that I can't use UNIX/Linux at work whatsoever then ....

    I really need shell access to practice, I instaled Cygwin... but it's not the same...

    I might just have to use vmware player and run a live distro while in Winblows but an encrypted tunnel would be much nicer.

    If you guys have anymore ideas then PLEASE don't hesitate so that I can try them....

    Thanks for the assists.
    hunterhunter. I know that your security admin wouldn't let you go with the 22 port open. So, why not you try to tunnel by visit this website? You will learn much about it.
    If you don't have unix or linux box, try this :

    http://www.cyberknights.com.au/doc/P...ing-HOWTO.html

    Have fun !
    Living is fighting

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    6
    If you still confuse. This website is more clearly to understand how to config over through port 80:
    http://oldsite.precedence.co.uk/nc/putty.html
    Living is fighting

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides