Getting Error 676, Dial up Connection
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Getting Error 676, Dial up Connection

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    220

    Getting Error 676, Dial up Connection

    Hi all,

    I am trying to connect through my dial up connection.
    I am directly connecting the phone line with my laptop.

    I am getting Error 676, but I am unable to hear any dial tone.

    Do any one has any clue, why this is happening.

    thanks and regards,
    riya
    Now is the moment, or NEVER!!!

  2. #2
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    As per a Google Search and one of the first hits, apparently Line is busy

    Have you checked for volume control on your modem?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  3. #3
    In And Above Man Black Cluster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    912
    * You are dialing the wrong number
    * There is a problem at your ISP or in the telephone network
    * You have voice-mail or other custom calling feature that produces a stutter dial-tone
    * You haven't specified the proper country settings for your modem and the number you are dialing, or your modem doesn't support the country you are in.
    * If you include the disable call waiting code in your dialing, and your phone line does not support call waiting; or, if you have call waiting, but your phone company doesn't support the disable call waiting code.

    http://www.modemsite.com/56k/duns676.asp
    \"The only truly secure system is one that is powered off, cast in a block of concrete and sealed in a lead-lined room with armed guards - and even then I have my doubts\".....Spaf
    Everytime I learn a new thing, I discover how ignorant I am.- ... Black Cluster

  4. #4
    Maybe the modem has died a slow and painful death, and it's time to pull it out bury it appropriately and replace it..

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    220
    I have checked everything mentioned above. Everything is fine except what front2back has suggested. Can anyone plz tell me how to test whether modem is fine or not?

    I tried to Query Modem, it results in success.
    Now is the moment, or NEVER!!!

  6. #6
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Some things I have tried with modems...

    Tell it not to wait for a dial tone...

    and put commas in the string...

    say we dial 9 to get out...

    I will put 9,, with the 2 commas then the phone number...commas are considered pauses

    I also had one dell the needed commas after the phone number

    555-1212,,,

    Slows down the handshake........

    You can also try to remove the lsa extensions on the moden connection properties

    Also can depend on your line quality...we had one line that wouldnot connect or drop the connection due to interference on the line...(win modem)

    After repeatedly calling the telco about it they responded....."it is voice quality....and thats what we pay for."

    The only way to resolve was to ensure that we had quality hardware modems....external

    Try a different one.....


    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •