New Installation Woes
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: New Installation Woes

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    47

    New Installation Woes

    I recently purchased a new motherboard, processor, memory and cpu fan to upgrade an existing system. After I have everything physically installed on the MB, I hook power to it and can not get the system to boot.

    To make things even stranger when I run my CD-Roms to the IDE2 spot on the MB, the CD-Roms quit functioning, then when I unhook the ribbon cable from the IDE2 they begin to work again. Almost like they quit receiveing power.

    Another odd happening that accompanies my CD-Rom issues is I am unable to get the Integrated VGA to work, I thought well maybe it's a bad port, so I hook up and AGP card and still cant get anything to show up on my monitor.

    I can hear the HD start up and i know it is good. Any possible solutions?

    Here is what im running:

    Abit AG -80 MotherBoard
    Intel Clereon D 3.20ghz
    512mb PC 3200 @400mhz
    Integrated SiS 256mb Graphics
    300Watt Power Supply

    By the way, all of this equipment is straight out of the box......

    Help me!

    TheRouter
    Life is like an incessant series of problems, all difficult, with brutal choices, and a time limit. The worst thing you can do is to make no choice, waiting for the ideal conclusion to present itself. The conclusion has to come from yourself. A formed idea that you know the difference between right an wrong.


  2. #2
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Sounds like you have to get into the BIOS and do some configuration....

    The MB would come with a manual....and the various settings

    or look up the mb on the internet and download the maunal.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    47
    That would probably work but I cant get the Integratged VGA to work, nore can I get an AGP graphics card to work...

    What do I do about this

    The Router
    Life is like an incessant series of problems, all difficult, with brutal choices, and a time limit. The worst thing you can do is to make no choice, waiting for the ideal conclusion to present itself. The conclusion has to come from yourself. A formed idea that you know the difference between right an wrong.


  4. #4
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Try a different monitor???

    Check the cables\pins??

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #5
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi there TheRouter ,

    My gut feel is that a 300W power supply is barely adequate for the system that you describe, particularly if it is not a good quality one and may be performing below its "theoretical" specifications.

    I would be inclined to go for a 450W or better.............. it would not be a waste IMHO, as you may wish to upgrade other stuff in the future?

    To be perfectly honest with you, I have not built anything with less than 400W PSUs in the last three years!............. these days I go 500/550?

    Just a thought
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    347
    hi,
    may you please clear few little bits which bother me here:
    are we talking about this motherboard?http://ostg.pricegrabber.com/search_...sterid=2908261
    integrated grafics 256mg?you sure about this???

    is this your cpu:
    http://www.shopbot.com.au/p-14191-213733.html
    please write as much info as u can even if that doesnt look like improtant to you
    Something is not right above i think in specs.
    and as nihil said for this type of system require better power suply.

  7. #7
    Just a thought, but have you made sure that you have connected everything in the right way.?

    Just thought i'd ask the most stupidest question, but hey sometimes it's the most stupid ones that solve the problem..

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    47
    Ok I tried a different monitor, and got the same result, im sure the monitor is working properly as it is the one i am using at this moment. Still cant get the VGA to activate, was there a jumper or cable that is suppose to hook it up, if so, it would be the first that i have ever seen like that.

    As for the power supply I might try and look into that, however i am running a system equal to the one in question with a 300watt PSU. And you think that my power might be my problem? Give me as much insight on this as possible if you wouldnt mind.

    This is the processor that I am trying to use "New out of the box" Intel Celeron D 351 3.20GHz / 256KB Cache / 533MHz FSB / OEM / Socket 775 / Processor
    Processor Specifications
    Processor Speed
    351 / 3.20GHz
    Processor Interface
    Socket 775
    Processor Class
    Celeron D
    Cache Size
    256KB
    Bus Speed
    533MHz

    This is the mother board that I am currently trying to use:

    ABIT SG-80 SiS Socket 775 MicroATX Motherboard / Audio / 4x/8x AGP / 10/100 Ethernet LAN / USB 2.0 / Serial ATA
    Motherboard Specifications
    Form Factor
    microATX
    Processors Supported
    Intel Celeron D 3XX
    Intel LGA775
    Intel Pentium 4
    Additional Technologies
    HyperThreading Technology
    Front Side Bus
    533MHz
    800MHz
    Chipset:
    Northbridge
    SiS 661FX
    Southbridge
    SiS 964
    Memory
    Number of Slots
    2
    Number of Pins
    184-Pin
    Maximum Memory Supported
    2GB
    Memory Supported
    DDR400 (PC3200)
    Audio
    Channels
    6 Channels
    Audio Chipset
    AC '97 CODEC
    Video
    Video Chipset
    SiS Mirage Graphics
    Rending Ability
    2D Hardware Acceleration
    AGP
    Speed
    4X
    8X

    IDE
    Supported Devices
    4
    Hard Drive Types
    ATA/33
    ATA/66
    ATA/100
    ATA/133

    USB
    USB Version
    2.0
    USB Data Transfer Rates
    480Mbps
    LAN


    LAN Type
    10/100Mbps


    Port Type
    RJ-45

    Expansion Slots


    AGP Slots
    1


    PCI Slots
    3

    I/O Ports


    PS/2 Keyboard Connectors Learn More
    1


    PS/2 Mouse Connectors Learn More
    1


    Serial Communication Ports
    1


    Parallel Ports Learn More
    1


    USB Ports
    8


    LAN Ports
    1


    Audio Out Jacks
    1


    Line In Jacks
    1


    Microphone Jacks
    1


    CD-In Headers
    1


    AUX-In Headers
    1


    IDE Headers
    2


    FDD Headers
    1


    Serial ATA Headers
    2


    ATX Power Connectors
    1


    PC Power Connectors
    1


    Fan Connectors
    1


    VGA Ports
    1
    Life is like an incessant series of problems, all difficult, with brutal choices, and a time limit. The worst thing you can do is to make no choice, waiting for the ideal conclusion to present itself. The conclusion has to come from yourself. A formed idea that you know the difference between right an wrong.


  9. #9
    AFLAAACKKK!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,065
    TheRouter,

    Please check the documentation that came with the motherboard, there MIGHT be a jumper to set the onboard video...


    As for the PSU... I think 300watts is enough IMO... Celeron's don't require a lot of power and you don't have a video card... Just make sure it is a good quality PSU like nihil suggested.
    I am the uber duck!!1
    Proxy Tools

  10. #10
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    Could be a bad mobo, I have bought Mobos before that wouldnt except the video either until I told them to stop sending me trash and give me the good stuff. Are you getting post? if so how many beeps? look in the manual what the beeps mean. Now for the OS was it preinstalled with the old mobo or are you installing it now?
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •