SSL Popups
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: SSL Popups

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2

    SSL Popups

    Hi, I have a customer who has XP Media Center and when she is on her financial instituitions web site there are 2 out of about 10 links that she cannot access. I have tried permanently allowing popups from the site and lowering the security settings in IE options as well as setting all the defaults and nothing seems to be able to make these two links work. I tried it on a different machine running XP pro SP2 with popups allowed and it works on that one. What am I missing?
    Thanks for any and all help.

  2. #2
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Does she have anyother 3rd party AV or anti spyware that may be blocking it???

    How about differences in the windows firewall settings???

    Google tool bar or other pop up blocker???

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #3
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    Have you cleared the cookies and cache as they may still be holding onto "old information" you may also want to look into this: If you click Clear SSL State on the Content tab in the Internet Options dialog box, you can remove all client authentication certificates from the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) cache.

    In an SSL session (using https://), when a server asks for a certificate to verify that you are who you say you are, the chosen certificate is saved in a cache. The chosen certificate can remain in the cache until you restart your computer. Clicking the Clear SSL State button removes all certificates from the cache without having to restart your computer. There may be something in there preventing her from getting in.
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    71
    Is she able to access any ssl sites (like gmail)? I came across an issue on a friends computer where ssl site simply wouldn't load. I believe the solution involved doing something with dll's. I don't remember fully at the moment, but I can find out what it was if you want.
    If everything looks perfect, then there is something you don\'t know

  5. #5
    I'm going to have to agree with Tex on this one.

    Your friends computer is obviously suffering from cache corruption. theres nothing that a quick emptying of the ie cache and maybe a defrag of the hard drive cannot fix..

    Also give her computer a scan with Adaware and Spybot just to make sure that there isn't something else happening that shouldn't be happening.

    cheers
    f2B

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    297
    Dont forget you can clear the ssl state under the content advisor in internet options. You might also check the cypher strenght of the browser to make sure its still showing up as 128 bit. From time to time an update or service pack will corrupt the cypher.
    Also make sure there arent any proxies set in the browser, some proxys (caching) will interfere with ssl sites.

  7. #7
    StOrM™
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,003
    Greeting's

    Just to add is the person using a tooldbar in IE. Toolbars like Yahoo toolbar and Google toolbar also block pop-ups and if its a SECURE site why dont add it into TRUSTED site's list and set that to MEDIUM.

    DONT EVER LOWER IE'S MAIN SECURITY LEVEL BELOW HIGH. SET IT TO HIGH AND FOR SITE'S you trust add them to TRUSTED SITE'S list and set its level to medium.
    Parth Maniar,
    CISSP, CISM, CISA, SSCP

    *Thank you GOD*

    Greater the Difficulty, SWEETER the Victory.

    Believe in yourself.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    check with the financial software's tech support. one that we used requires a port be opened on the firewall (just for that ip)
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thank you very much everyone! It turned out to be Google toolbar and Yahoo toolbar both have their own popup blockers which I had to disable. But I did use the "clear SSL state" button and that's something new I learned. Thanks again!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •