IP conflicts, details inside - Page 4
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 37 of 37

Thread: IP conflicts, details inside

  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    20
    You and me both.... it's a windows error. he took the laptop to a meeting so i no longer have it, but it states

    Windows System Error
    there is an IP conflict with another system on the network

    I'm at my wits ends. And I feel real stupid right now. Screen shot attached

  2. #32
    The ******* Shadow dalek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,564
    Event id: 4199


    Microsoft Event ID 4199

    Luck..
    PC Registered user # 2,336,789,457...

    "When the water reaches the upper level, follow the rats."
    Claude Swanson

  3. #33
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,324
    Wow... that is freaking weird.

    Have you tried to unisntall/reinstall the NICs?
    (make sure you download the lastest drivers to the PC before you do this.)
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  4. #34
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    20
    dalek,

    I had been there. When I remove the system, the IP is not there. I have tried to ping and arp and nbtstat it when the laptop is offline. It just seems like it is internal.
    My DNS records show no conflict. My dhcp server shows no conflicts. My Wins is set

  5. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    20
    Reinstall of the NIC's. No not yet, but that does seem to be the windows thing to do isnt it. i hadnt thought of it because I thought it was something obvious I was missing in settings. <being new and all>

  6. #36
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    when you switch PC on and it goes to network, all is OK
    BUT when you attempt to use network with a second device on same PC it conflicts ??

    could it be that the PC has one IP. and whichever protocol starts first will get it ??

    so that when the second protocol attempts to access network, the IP has been used, system 'sees' it as a conflict

    in reality there is no conflict
    you just have a nutsack for a boss

    or have I missed something
    I usually do
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  7. #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    20
    updating the drivers for both NIC cards solved the problem. Thanks for all your help. Untill the next time I can't figure something out!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •