start>run>MMC
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: start>run>MMC

  1. #1
    Senior Member chizra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    west india
    Posts
    152

    start>run>MMC

    Some days back, i decided to satisfy my age old of playing Quake 2. The version i bought was the asia/pacific version.

    I use windows XP Media Centre version of windows.

    When i tried to install Q2 it gave me the error, that this version of windows does not support this version of Q2 or vice versa.

    After much F1 activity, i traced it to being related with run>MMC command and then there is some tweak which is to be executed.

    Not been able to find and solve it.


  2. #2
    Senior Member chizra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    west india
    Posts
    152
    I stay in India, forgot to mention that!
    Hindsight is an exact science.
    MudBubble

  3. #3
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    724
    When death sleeps it dreams of you...

  4. #4
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    I found THIS link for MMC. Just a quick Google search, I know the basics of MMC but not much other than that so I suggest you check it out and see what you can find. I dont wanna misinform you.
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  5. #5
    Senior Member chizra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    west india
    Posts
    152
    Muert0..i'm dowloading the patch and trying to see if it works.
    Hindsight is an exact science.
    MudBubble

  6. #6
    Senior Member chizra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    west india
    Posts
    152

    answer!

    hey hey

    Got the answer and q2 up and running:

    by the way attached is the error message.

    The solution is very simple:

    Copy the entire Data folder to the harddisk. also copy in the icon and save it to the same folder, create short cut on the desktop and the game runs without any glitch.

    muert0

    I downloaded the patch and simply copied it to my game directory, allowing overwriting.

    The game was updated automatically even though it is not installed.

    The Texan,

    That MMC page would help for further r&d

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •