FC5 joining Domain Controller (win2003)
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: FC5 joining Domain Controller (win2003)

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    139

    FC5 joining Domain Controller (win2003)

    At work we have got Active Directory win2003 , and the OSs here are windows 2003 and windows XP.

    From my winodws box, I can access the domain as normal user, by suing (username:zillah, password :niceforum), and also I can access the PC as stand alone workstation, by using (username: administrator, password: junk)

    At work how can I configure my laptop (FC5) to join the domain ? What should I take in the consideration to achieve this ?

    When I googled I found many URLs, what i am looking is to see some tutorial (steps- by-steps either : Figures, or commands line) to follow the steps to make sure, that I am doing the right things.

    Note: one issue is to use samba

  2. #2
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,324
    One "issue" is to use samba? Or, one option is to use samba?

    You can use winbind via samba.

    http://samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samb...O/winbind.html

    Here is another option:
    http://www.informit.com/articles/art...?p=413095&rl=1

    Here is someones blog that is doing the same thing as you. It's just their install notes. Nothing big. It should be good enough to get you through. I've done it the same way and had no problems joining.

    http://computerbits.wordpress.com/tag/fedora-core-5/
    Last edited by phishphreek; December 26th, 2006 at 12:54 PM.
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    139
    Thanks phishphreek80 for these resources

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    139
    I tried to start the process of samba installation from scratch, but i could not get it done!!!! What I have done is this :

    [root@localhost ~]# man samba
    No manual entry for samba
    [root@localhost log]# smbd -V
    bash: smbd: command not found
    [root@localhost ~]# ls -Rl | grep samba*
    [root@localhost ~]# rpm -qa | grep samba*
    samba-client-3.0.21b-2
    samba-common-3.0.21b-2

    [root@localhost ~]# rpm -i samba-client-3.0.21b-2
    error: open of samba-client-3.0.21b-2 failed: No such file or directory
    [root@localhost ~]# rpm -i samba-common-3.0.21b-2
    error: open of samba-common-3.0.21b-2 failed: No such file or directory

    [root@localhost ~]# apt -get install samba swat
    bash: apt: command not found


    I tried to use less /var/log/packages/samba*

    [root@localhost ~]# cd /var/log
    [root@localhost log]# ls
    anaconda.log btmp gdm maillog scrollkeeper.log wtmp
    anaconda.syslog cron httpd messages secure Xorg.0.log
    anaconda.xlog cups lastlog ppp spooler Xorg.0.log.old
    boot.log dmesg mail samba vbox yum.log

    [root@localhost log]# cd samba
    [root@localhost samba]# ls
    [root@localhost samba]# ls -al
    total 16
    drwx------ 2 root root 4096 Feb 13 2006 .
    drwxr-xr-x 9 root root 4096 Jan 20 13:51 ..

    Desktop --> System Settings --> Server Settings --> Samba
    I could not find any thing

    Any comment where is my mistake ?

    Regards

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    28
    Sorry if I'm interrupting or something....

    Zillah you should try to use 'yum' (front-end for the rpm in FC) yum is kinda apt-get, the same filosophy but usin' different options 'n' packages

    'yum' is pre-installed in FC as long as I remember, check this FAQ from fedorafaq in how use yum

    apt-get is the front-end for debian's versions of linux, there are packets to show how use apt-get in rpm's distros but yum is enough for you


    I don't know what steps you'd take for your samba from scratch installation, but using yum you can let the system to reinstall it

    Check for errors running
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/smb start
    that will tell you if there's something wrong 'n' what exactly is




    Regards
    Last edited by 4cr0nDk; January 21st, 2007 at 03:49 PM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    139
    I don't know what steps you'd take for your samba from scratch installation, but using yum you can let the system to reinstall it
    Since I can not get it working properly, I tried to install samba again (in case if it has not been installed properly)from Add/ Remove Program , but I received this error message :
    http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/4...eenshot1rx.jpg
    Last edited by zillah; January 23rd, 2007 at 04:15 AM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    28
    Well.....the error by itself doesn't say much.....but it seems that doesn't have any information regarding to samba installation.

    Could happen if you compile manually (./configure && make && make install) the software, samba in this case, so, the packet manager of FC doesn't have any records of the installation.

    Try the install through yum or something like it (as far as I remember there's some gtk version of yum) to install samba, is one way to get around the problem

    The other way will be checking step by step what did you do to install samba before...



    Regards

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    139
    Thanks for this feedback.

    I tried here : http://www.planetmy.com/blog/?p=248

    I have installed all the required packages that have been mentioned, the only thing that I have not touch is Network Time Protocol.

    [root@localhost ~]# cat /etc/krb5.conf
    [logging]
    default = FILE:/var/log/krb5libs.log
    kdc = FILE:/var/log/krb5kdc.log
    admin_server = FILE:/var/log/kadmind.log

    [libdefaults]
    ticket_lifetime = 24000
    default_realm = rami.global
    dns_lookup_realm = false
    dns_lookup_kdc = false

    [realms]
    rami.global = {
    kdc = 192.168.2.10
    default_domain = 192.168.2.10
    kdc = rami.global
    }

    [domain_realm]
    .rami.global = rami.global
    rami.global = rami.global

    rami.global = rami.global
    .rami.global = rami.global

    [kdc]
    profile = /var/kerberos/krb5kdc/kdc.conf
    [kdc]
    profile = /var/kerberos/krb5kdc/kdc.conf

    [appdefaults]
    pam = {
    debug = false
    ticket_lifetime = 36000
    renew_lifetime = 36000
    forwardable = true
    krb4_convert = false
    }
    [root@localhost ~]#

















    gedit /etc/smb.conf
    !
    !
    !
    [global]
    # workgroup = NT-Domain-Name or Workgroup-Name, eg: MIDEARTH
    workgroup = rami
    security = ads
    realm = rami.global
    client use spnego = no----------I added this line
    server signing = auto
    netbios name = linux
    winbind use default domain = yes----------I added this line
    winbind separator = +
    encrypt passwords = yes----------I added this line
    password server = rami.global
    template shell = /bin/bash


    [test]--------- ----------I added this Title

    comment = Test Share using Active Directory
    path = /data
    valid users = @"rami\Users"
    writeable = yes
    browseable = yes
    [root@localhost ~]#


    [root@localhost ~]# testparm
    Load smb config files from /etc/samba/smb.conf
    Processing section "[homes]"
    Processing section "[printers]"
    Loaded services file OK.
    Server role: ROLE_STANDALONE
    Press enter to see a dump of your service definitions

    [global]
    workgroup = MYGROUP
    server string = Samba Server
    log file = /var/log/samba/%m.log
    max log size = 50
    dns proxy = No
    cups options = raw

    [homes]
    comment = Home Directories
    read only = No
    browseable = No

    [printers]
    comment = All Printers
    path = /usr/spool/samba
    printable = Yes
    browseable = No
    [root@localhost ~]#



    [root@localhost ~]# service smb stop
    Shutting down SMB services: [FAILED]
    Shutting down NMB services: [FAILED]

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    28
    Take a look in /var/log, look for the samba log to see what's the exact error or where is the daemon failing



    Regards

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides