Port Forwarding D-Link DI-624 - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Port Forwarding D-Link DI-624

  1. #11
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Well I see 2 internal IP addresses...192.168.0.54 and 192.168.0.100

    so which one is it???

    ....and by the way....there is not much to understanding a dlink manual...it really is pretty straight forward

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  2. #12
    I think it's actually 192.168.0.154

    Code:
    C:\>ipconfig
    
    Windows IP Configuration
    
    
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    
            Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    
    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    
            Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
            IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.154
            Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
            Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    
    C:\>
    Home => Lan only has the IP of the router I think (192.168.0.1) but Home => DHCP has all the IP's in the DHCP client list. My entry is at the top, and is FAMILY 192.168.0.154 00-0D-88-C2-65-5C Aug/21/2006 16:08:50 I now only have 3 entries for warcraft 3

    Advanced => Virtual Servers

    Name: warcraft3
    Private IP: 192.168.0.154
    Protocol: IP(0) 6112/6112
    Schedule: Always

    Advanced => Applications

    Name: WarcraftIII1
    Trigger: 6112
    Public: 6112

    Advanced => Firewall

    Action Name: Allow warcraft3
    Source: WAN, *
    Destination: LAN, 192.168.0.154
    Protocol: IP (0), 6112

    Still not working. I just get SQL errors trying to find my manual.

  3. #13
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Well you created the entries...but did you enable them????

    Where are you getting your requirements to set this up....

    are you sure you have all the ports required?? and all the protocols??

    I know nothing about"warcraft"


    MLF

    wow..looky looky....dlink has all the info you need..........too bad you didnt read this before.....would have saved a lot of time

    http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1332
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  4. #14
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    bump.

    incase you didnt see the edit...........

    you have to enable both protocols........thats in the online manual

    Too bad they are so hard to read.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #15
    I can't tell whether you're being a sarcastic **** or whether you just can't communicate properly. I said that I get SQL errors from trying to access the manual and was still looking for it, and also I said in my original post that I read that:

    I like to think that you aren't being mean, but everything you say seems really blunt to me, when I feel like I'm following instructions.

    Yes, all my entries are on always allow. I have my Virtual Servers entry with both protocols, the trigger and public type of the Applications entry is both, and in my Firewall, I have a default warcraft3 entry with IP (0) 6112, accepting connections from WAN and redirecting to LAN 192.168.0.154 that is enabled.

  6. #16
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    I don't know anything about networking and would rather not learn, reading a manual is difficult.
    Statements like this make me a sarcartic ****

    and in your above post...it states your are using IP as the protocol not BOTH and your IP address is 192.168.0.154....What is your IP address on the machine you are hosting warcraft??

    Advanced => Virtual Servers

    Name: warcraft3
    Private IP: 192.168.0.154
    Protocol: IP(0) 6112/6112
    Schedule: Always

    Advanced => Applications

    Name: WarcraftIII1
    Trigger: 6112
    Public: 6112

    Advanced => Firewall

    Action Name: Allow warcraft3
    Source: WAN, *
    Destination: LAN, 192.168.0.154
    Protocol: IP (0), 6112

    I suggest you delete all your existing setup , figure out what your ip address is... and follow this

    Step 1 Open your web browser and enter the IP address of your router (192.168.0.1). Enter username (admin) and your password (leave blank).

    Step 2 Click on Advanced and then click Virtual Server.

    Step 3 Create a new entry:
    Click Enabled.
    Enter a name (warcraft3).
    Private IP - Enter the IP address of the computer you want to host the game.
    Select Both for Protocol Type
    Enter 6112 for both Private Port and Public Port
    Click Always or set a schedule.



    Step 4 Click Apply and then Continue.

    Its pretty straight forward

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #17
    When I select Both, it says the protocol is IP(0).

    What is my IP? Is not not what is in ipconfig.exe? My local network IP? That's 192.168.0.1. I don't think I need to router or, external IP like www.whatismyip.com?

    I deleted everything.
    Then added the virtual server, didn't work
    Then I added the firewall entry, didn't work
    Then I added the application, didn't work.

    Now I'm back to where I was in the last post. How do I make it really both if IP(0) is not both? In the firewall entry, for protocol choices, they have: TCP, UDP, ICMP, *. I assume * is like Both but with ICMP included, so that's what I selected, and it is also IP(0).

  8. #18
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    all you have to do is folllow the virtual server instuctions...it will the populate the firewall...

    192.168.0.1...is your router

    manually set your computer to address 192.168.0.2

    and the gateway to your routers address of 192.168.0.1

    Run throught the instructions I posted before..............and point it to your 192.168.0.2

    It doesnt get any simplier then that.

    If it doesnt work.........try a different router

    ...or update the firmware....but you WILL have to read the manual to do this...and you can muck up your router if you dont do it right.

    The just cost you one fine bottle of Austrailian Shiraz...my going rate for basic router configuration...which usually takes about 5 minutes.

    MLF

    edit...when you manually configure your computer the DNS should be you routers address 192.168.0.1

    forgot that little tid bit
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  9. #19
    I manually set the address of my computer by going to Wireless Network Connections => Properties => TCP/IP => Properties

    Use the following IP address:

    IP address: 192.168.0.2
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway: 192.168.0.1
    I only put a virtual servers entry going towards 192.168.0.2 on both on 6112, it made it's own firewall entry doing the same thing.

    >> edit...when you manually configure your computer the DNS should be you routers address 192.168.0.1

    Can you explain this to me? I have preferred DNS IP's that were given to me by comcast because for some reason I had to click twice on all links before the DNS would be resolved.

  10. #20
    I feel really limited by this problem. I just want to kind of figure it out, and I'm sorry that I sound so abrasive throughout this whole thread.

    I feel really limited by not being able to do any of these things, it's not just warcraft 3, there's aim file transfering, and soulseek, and an apache svn server, and network program I wish to do as a developer.

    I feel like I've done everything I am supposed to do to fix it, but nothing seems to work. Two entries that seem wierd to me in the firewall section seem wierd to me.

    Code:
    Deny	Default	*,*	LAN,*	IP (0),*	
    Allow	Default	LAN,*	*,*	IP (0),*
    Deny all connections from everywhere to the LAN, but allow all outgoing connections? That's wierd. Did I read that right?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides