Bootup Issue
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Bootup Issue

  1. #1
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539

    Bootup Issue

    Hey I just wanted yall's opinion on this. Im running XP Pro fully patched with an AMD processor and 512 megs of ram. sometimes ( this is just random) i get thru bootup, example: it says loading your windows personal settings then it loads my desktop background but nothing else! no taskbar,icons or anything at all... the only thing I can access is Task Manager and when i look it im running between 17-23 process whereas normally I ran about 35. Now if i press the reset button on my pc and restart then the problem goes away and I boot right up. Im clear of spyware/virus as far as I know. any ideas? thanx!
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    422
    is explorer.exe running? try pressing ctrl + alt + del and run explorer if not.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    316
    tex,

    giving you a moment to absorb this...

    its goin to CRASH, take back up and check the hard disk. used to happen to me before mine used to shut down a lot. used to think that its normal and maybe its just windows didnt load properly.

    i had to buy a new hard disk. and all the problems went away.
    you are entering the vicinity of an area adjecent to the location.

  4. #4
    AFLAAACKKK!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,066
    haha, bagggie you're funny...

    Anyway, metguru has the right idea... Ctrl+alt+del to get to task manager, then click file > new task > type "explorer"

    Also check event viewer to see if there are any errors...
    I am the uber duck!!1
    Proxy Tools

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    188
    Well you should disable the startup scans that shoot up when windows boots. They take up lot of processing power of PC at boot.

    What about the CPU Usage? Is it 100% or near. If yes what processes are causing it ?

    Which processes haven't loaded? System processes or user ones ?

    Make a backup just in case !
    \"The Smilie Wars\" ... just arrived after the great crusades

    .... computers come to the rescue .... ah technology at last has some use.

  6. #6
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    I ran the file check from Seagate as requested by Bagggi and I got this: Results for volume H: (NTFS)
    Volume Label:
    Volume Size: 82.34 GB
    Some files on the volume are open. This may effect the accuracy of the file system check and result in false errors.
    The file system contains errors that need to be repaired.

    I ran it in safe mode with networking... it said since I had errors to run chkdsk/f so I did that also and I dont think that picked up anything ( I wasnt home when it finished) and it seemed to boot fine but like i said its random. I have my start up down to bear bones now and my CPU usage is at 6%. right now im running 33 processes. Oh, almost everytime this happens explorer.exe is already running it just takes forever for my desktop to fully load sometimes.

    my event viewer seemed clean... but I did find THIS from MS.
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  7. #7
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    Sounds to me that your hard drive is taking a dump on you. I would run a hardware diagnosics to see if there is any issues there. Explorer.exe is failing to boot, you will normally see this if there is a virus or a hardware issue. Mainly the hard drive.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  8. #8
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    damn no good news..... i guess i will be backing up my data and getting a new HD
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    316
    one more thing tex,

    i remember using registry cleaners on some of the computers that used to give this problem. i had read this topic somewhere(cant seem to find it now), that sometimes its the registry not loading properly.

    both

    registry mechanic and tuneup utilities did a very good job.

    tuneup gives a full working program for a month, try it.

    both of them will fix the BSOD problem you might be facing.
    you are entering the vicinity of an area adjecent to the location.

  10. #10
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    Baggi, thanx for those links i was very impressed with tuneup util. ! it seemed to help loads
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •