Telnet issues
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Telnet issues

  1. #1
    Senior Member Spyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    742

    Telnet issues

    I couldnt find a better place to put this but I am pretty sure it is related to the network or my PC somehow.

    I am telneting into a Cisco 3750 switch and the timeout on the switch is set to 5 minutes.

    It will randomly come up with the below message after a sporadic amount of time. It could be a minute it could be two.

    It will also happen when I am in the middle of typing commands. It just started happening on my laptop and havent see it before. I dont know if it is happening to anyone else.
    Code:
    *
    *
    * Line timeout expired
    *
    *
    
    Connection to host lost.
    Specs:
    Dell Laptop
    Windows XP Pro
    Hard wired into network
    Tried from different VLANs
    timing is sporadic < 5min
    switch timeout is set to 5 minutes
    Tried by doing Start>Run>cmd> telnet switchname
    Tried with Putty
    Same result on both

    let me know what else you need to know.
    Duct tape.....A whole lot of Duct Tape
    Spyware/Adaware problem click
    here

  2. #2
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    couple of things could be wrong, bad cable, bad nic, bad switch port.. Are the speed/duplex settings correct? Try not to use auto/auto on both ends. Fixate the speed/duplex on the nic and the switchport..

    Just some random things i would try
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member very_unhappy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    149
    I think the first question would be if it happens from other systems on the network as well
    /dev/humor: not found

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    119
    Are you using exec-timeout or session-timeout? For troubleshooting purposes I would set your exec-timeout to 0 and see if you still get disconnected.


    Example.



    line vty 0 4
    exec-timeout 0

  5. #5
    Senior Member Spyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    742
    Sorry for taking so long to get back... One of our other Net Admins does have the same issue. I have tried a different port, a different switch and tried both auto and 100/full.

    I first wanted to believe it was an application issue until it did it with both putty and the telnet command.

    Net2
    My settings are as follows:

    line vty 5 15
    exec-timeout 5 0

    Doesnt that mean it will timeout after 5 minutes?
    Duct tape.....A whole lot of Duct Tape
    Spyware/Adaware problem click
    here

  6. #6
    Senior Member Spyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    742
    I also am looking to see what others use for connecting to their switches.... Please dont ask me why we cant setup SSH on these switches.

    [cynicism] apparently its a good idea to just throw every thing on the network in clear text.[/cynicism]

    as stated i have tried just telnet and putty. looking for somethign a bit more robust
    Duct tape.....A whole lot of Duct Tape
    Spyware/Adaware problem click
    here

  7. #7
    Senior Member Opus00's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    144
    SecureCRT by Vandyke has always been a favorite of mine, but then again, it's not free though

    http://www.vandyke.com/products/securecrt/index.html
    There are two rules for success in life:
    Rule 1: Don't tell people everything you know.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    119
    What are your line settings for vty 0 4? Posting your whole configuration minus the actually ip addresses would be a great help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides