PPPoE/PPP0A or Bridge Mode??
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: PPPoE/PPP0A or Bridge Mode??

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    23

    Question PPPoE/PPP0A or Bridge Mode??

    Hi friends,

    Recently, I took unlimited connection and had many problems regarding the softwares, which I donwloaded from the net (trial version softwares) even I had an encounter (a real fight and finally defeated by AVG) with Trojan Horse Downloader.Zlob.CP. Now that, I have contacted the Internet Connection Provider regarding this and they came up with configuring my connection from Bridge Mode to PPPoE/PPP0A and also they did said that when I connect to internet using PPPoE/PPP0A, I will be online every time (when I switch on my modem) and also said that there are some firewalls "inside the modem" which will keep your computer safe from all the viruses from the internet.

    I am here to know whether, how far these people are correct (Internet Providers) compelling me to go for a PPPoE/PPP0A type configuration. Is there any point in connecting through PPPoE/PPP0A? Or do I have to go for the Bride Mode? (?)

    Please help me with this FrIeNdS........ ThAnK yOu in advance.

    Regards,

    Sumesh Paul. (Antionline Newbie)

  2. #2
    AO's Resident Redneck The Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,539
    this is just my experience and yall feel free to correct me if im wrong im a tad rusty and its late. You would be using Bridge mode if you were trying to connect to the internet thru a router. example: you have a Linksys router and a Verizon dsl modem. So, you would bridge the linksys and the dsl modem together.
    Now I am assuming you just have 1 dsl modem so your ISP is correct in saying you should stick with PPPoe mode ( which does mean you are always on) but you also may have it configured to where you have to enter a username/password to connect to the internet. Some people do and some dont.
    As for your ISP's claim that your modem has an internal firewall I SERIOUSLY doubt that... Most firewalls are programs such as Zone Alarm. They do have external firewalls but that is another piece of equiptment that I doubt you currently have.

    In conclusion: keep your modem in PPPoe mode and get yourself some good antivirus/firewall software

    try Zone Alarm Firewall and Adaware for antivirus you could go with something like AVG. hope this helps.
    Git R Dun - Ty
    A tribe is wanted

  3. #3
    StOrM™
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,003
    Greeting's

    ....and also said that there are some firewalls "inside the modem" which will keep your computer safe from all the viruses from the internet...
    The answer is NO. A modem does not have an inbuilt firewall. Are you sure its a modem and not a ROUTER ? If its a router it will protect you from threats from the internet. But it will not protect you from VIRUSES AND TROJANS getting installed on your PC.

    In case of trojans a firewall will detect its attempt to listen on whatever port it is configured too and will prevent it from doing that (If you click on NO rather then just say YES). Second there are some firewall's out there who come inbuilt with Malware scanner but they are okay at the best.

    So the answer is that YOU WILL NEED TO BUY AND INSTALL AN ANTIVIRUS
    Parth Maniar,
    CISSP, CISM, CISA, SSCP

    *Thank you GOD*

    Greater the Difficulty, SWEETER the Victory.

    Believe in yourself.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    23
    Hi, The Texan and ByTeWrangler

    Am using UTstarcom.

    I forgot to mention rather I was wrong mentioning about the "modem" I of course have a router with me and what the strange thing about the configuration of the router is "I configured the router myself." I did call the providers or the officials responsible, but they never made up!! So, when I started configuring (I read the installation procedure in the CD provided with the "router") I first went to the internet explorer and logged on to 192.168.1.1, which they mentioned in the CD and gave necessary password and username and entered into that site and configured them as I like (To be frank I dont know anything about configuring a router (apart from google)) and hence had many connection problems and finally I called them (Providers) and they gave me some online instructions, which I followed. Now that, what my real concern is

    1. Is there any problem switchin on router for 24 hours? (Since am using PPoE/PPoA)
    2. Does switching off the router stops the connection completely?
    3. Any problem keeping the line in (ADSL) to the router without unplugging them?


    Regards,
    Sumesh Paul.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    Your Questions:

    1. Is there any problem switchin on router for 24 hours? (Since am using PPoE/PPoA)
    It's normal to leave the router on 24x7. Personally I use Vonage as a Telephone provider
    which goes through the router. So for telephone service I have to have the modem/router on 24x7.
    Some precautions - use a surge protector.

    2. Does switching off the router stops the connection completely?
    Assuming your connection is typically
    INTERNET ->> MODEM ->> ROUTER ->> PCs
    Disconnecting the Modem or Router will stop the connection completely to a PC.

    3. Any problem keeping the line in (ADSL) to the router without unplugging them?
    See the answer to question 1 - use a surge protector.

    If you feel safer - turn them off. Turning them off will not hurt anything either.
    In regards to the surge protector - I recommend one with a battery backup.
    The power supplied is cleaner and if you lose power - you'll have time to
    shut down your PC. But most power outages in my area anyway are only
    a few seconds. Just long enough to make a person mad and crash your PC.
    In fact - I even have battery backup on the TV just because the
    TIVO is run off of a Disk Drive and I hate hard drive crashes.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    9
    <quote>
    The answer is NO. A modem does not have an inbuilt firewall. Are you sure its a modem and not a ROUTER ? </quote>

    To clairfy, a DSL modem does not have a firewall, but most new-er DSL modems come with a built in switch/nat As such they can perform firewall features. What brandname and model modem do you have?

    I currently work for one of those ISP's you speak of, and i can say with all honesty, the DSL modem firewalls are generally crap. I mean they may WORK... but they work like Notepad works... very simple edits/changes.

    where as a client side firewall, like Nortan Internet Security (something i DONT recomend), would probably be better for ya.

    hope that helps clairify things. Chances are your ISP isnt lying to you, however, they just dont want to tell you the whole truth (unless you ask it )

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    23
    hi pcllwftdtm,

    Thank you for the post. I have a routher with me. Will you please tell me about some good antivirus that I should use inorder to keep the connection safe from any kind of penetration.

    Regards,
    Sumesh Paul.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    23
    Hi stan0614,

    Of course I will use a surge protector from now onwards.

    I think my connection to the internet is thorough this kind of link,
    INTERNET ->> ROUTER ->> PCs. I dont think a modem will be there in between internet and computer. Of course the routher is there, but nothing else I think.

    To be in detail.

    My connection to internet from PC goes likes this..

    PC-->> D-Link-->> Router-->> Switch-->> Internet.

    I think I had mentioned the right thing!!

    Other than believing the ISP, how else can I do something more effective to maintain a stable connection. Does a good firewall help me from unwanted malwares? Am now using trying with AVG. Is this a stable antivirus? I have read the thread for the newbies in which it was all about the antivirus softwares which we should not use, but never mentioned which we should use. What you say about this stan0614? What in your point of view is one of the better?

    I think I should go for a poll section from which I can get a list of antivirus which I ought to use. I very well know that, other than using antivirus we should have some regulations in surfing...!!

    Regards,
    Sumesh Paul.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    The best security defense is a "defense in depth".

    This means nothing is 100% secure. So use multiple layers of security. If something gets past one layer of security hopefully the next layer will block it.
    Antivirus
    Spyware Detector
    Nat Router (secured)
    Restrict access to Browsing Warez and Porn sites
    Limit Opening Attachments in Email
    Use your ISP's Spam Filter

    You say your set up is:
    "PC-->> D-Link-->> Router-->> Switch-->> Internet"

    I think the Dlink is the router and the Router should be a Modem supplied by your ISP.
    PC-->> D-Link-->> Modem-->> Internet.

    Let's Take it one device at a time -
    PC -
    Use an antivirus - Most of the commercial ones offer a suite. Not only do they include an antivirus , but it blocks access to porn or warez sites, and can quarantine SPAM in email and block bad code in some websites and spyware. I use Trendmicro PC-Cillin Suite. Best BUY has a great deal on Zone Alarm for $9.99 that expires Sept 30.
    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1156607147960

    Also on the PC - I run Spybot and Ad-aware. Be sure to get the right ones. Malware people love to make items that look like the original but are indeed evil. Anti-online has a good list of what to avoid.

    On your D-Link - Chances are it's wireless. If you have no wireless devices - TURN OFF WIRELESS. If you do have wireless - secure it.
    http://www.windowsecurity.com/articl...rity-Home.html
    That link has some good information.

    You stated on your first post that the modem was set in bypass mode. This means that your D-Link router is your front line of defense. Check the manufacturer's documentation and visit their website for Firmware updates. (Be careful on Firmware updates - I installed one once and lost access to Bellsouth because they had an MTU size set wrong in the firmware.)

    So now - pretend like I'm a bad guy - If you check your IP address of your PC it's probably something like 192.168.1.100 or something. (Command prompt ipconfig /all)
    192.168.anything is not routable on the internet so I cannot get to you. But I am banging away at your router. If you go to the status web page of your router you have a IP Address other than 192.168...
    Check this out by going to https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

    How routers work is pretty complicated and I love podcasts -
    go to http://www.grc.com/securitynow.htm
    scroll to the bottom and listen to episode 3.

    Use firefox as a browser instead of internet explorer. Firefox has holes too but most attacks are against internet explorer.
    I also use thunderbird instead of outlook or outlook express.

    Also most ISPs now offer antispam filtering for email - sometimes you have to sign up for it for free.

    And one last thing - email address - I use a web based account like gmail or yahoo. - so I if I swap from DSL to cable to DSL again I am not locked into the ISP's email address. I can maintain the same email no matter who my ISP is.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    23
    Hi stan0614,

    Thank you for the post. I am using AVG 7.1 professional in my system. Is this a good software to be with. The D-Link I mentioned above is the network card that I am using. The router name is UT-300R2U. UTStarCom or something like that. Since my ISP gave me the router, there is no name for the router rather just the name of the ISP. I did go to https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2 and found the below mentioned things.

    I found some ports open and how can I react to this open ports. How can I secure my computer with this open port?

    I do expect some good post for this. Thank you for the above post.



    GRC Port Authority Report created on UTC: 2006-09-29 at 13:13:45

    Results from scan of ports: 0-1055

    3 Ports Open
    1049 Ports Closed
    4 Ports Stealth
    ---------------------
    1056 Ports Tested

    Ports found to be OPEN were: 21, 23, 80

    Ports found to be STEALTH were: 135, 139, 445, 593

    Other than what is listed above, all ports are CLOSED.

    TruStealth: FAILED - NOT all tested ports were STEALTH,
    - NO unsolicited packets were received,
    - A PING REPLY (ICMP Echo) WAS RECEIVED.


    Regards,
    Sumesh Paul.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides