Safe mode- screen to small?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Safe mode- screen to small?

  1. #1
    Member Unimatrix 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    40

    Safe mode- screen to small?

    Hey,

    Everytime I try to run a spy/adware scan in normal modes it gets stuck at a certain point, and after reading some Threads here and the microsoft side I decided to try to run it in safe mode.

    Okay, this may sound like a very silly question but I can't find the answer myself:

    "the screen is to small in safe mode to push the "scan now" button
    I have a feeling that there is a very obvious answer to it but i can't figure it out.....
    Does anyone know how i can see the entire screen?
    Got it Memorized?

  2. #2
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    Not too sure exactly what you mean but in safe mode only essential drivers for windows to work are loaded up. This does not include your graphics card driver, hence the screen is usually set to a different resolution....have you tried adjusting it?
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  3. #3
    Member Unimatrix 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    40
    Not too sure exactly what you mean
    I'm sorry....
    If i start in safe modes the screen driver doesn't start (like you said) so all the icons on the screen get really big. And if you start a program it is also really big and it doesnt fit in the screen, so i can't push the "scan now" button from my virus scanner.

    hence the screen is usually set to a different resolution....have you tried adjusting it?
    Yeah i tried to adjust it, but i coulnd't change it there was only 1 option.


    I hope you can help me...
    Got it Memorized?

  4. #4
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    765
    I'm sorry....
    If i start in safe modes the screen driver doesn't start (like you said) so all the icons on the screen get really big. And if you start a program it is also really big and it doesnt fit in the screen, so i can't push the "scan now" button from my virus scanner.
    If your system is currently loaded into safe mode, then simply go to the display properties and change the 'screen resolution' to suit your needs.

  5. #5
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    There should be a keystroke to highlight the choice and hit "enter".
    You may need to do it blindly, since the button is off screen. Experiment
    with it in normal mode to find the combination. Usually, anything you can
    do with the mouse, you can do with the keyboard.
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    Hi Unimatrix 2 ,

    I know what you are saying, but can you give me a few more details so that I can play with it on my box? like:

    1. What operating system and release.

    2. Which scanner.

    Thanks,


    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    /
    Posts
    385
    usually just hitting the enter key will get it to start the scan..

    well it works for me 99.9% of the time..

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    central il
    Posts
    1,779
    with safe mode your stuck wit h640 X 480 reselution...try hitting enter
    Who is more trustworthy then all of the gurus or Buddha’s?

  9. #9
    Member Unimatrix 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    40
    Originally posted here by nihil
    Hi Unimatrix 2 ,

    I know what you are saying, but can you give me a few more details so that I can play with it on my box? like:

    1. What operating system and release.

    2. Which scanner.

    Thanks,

    1. win98 second edition
    2. a-squared free (I downloaded it because you said in the thread "which is the best anti-virus" that you used it too, so i though then it must be good. )

    p.s Hitting enter doesnt work; i can hit enter then I get a menu asking me what kind of scan i want to perform (smart, deep, comstum) and hitting enter again doenst work.

    Thanks!
    Got it Memorized?

  10. #10
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    try pressing ALT before hitting enter, you may need to press it more than once but eventually you will highlight the correct button
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides