post dailup screen for adsl
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: post dailup screen for adsl

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2

    Question post dialup screen for adsl


    i want to know how to bring the "Post dial-up screen" or equivalent if someone is using a broadband connection that uses an ADSL modem, utilizes the "PPPoE" protocol and hence does not need any number to connect to isp and only username and password is required.

    if someone is using a dailup connection using a dial-up modem then the post dailup screen can be bought by enableing the "show terminal window" option in modem properties but what in this case?

    my main aim is to go the isp router promt where i can manually input userId and password

    I am using HUAWEI smartAx MT841 adsl modem

    an interesting thing this modem when turned on assigns 192.168.1.1 as the default gateway address (its own address as it has an in built switch)

    when i log into this using telnet (port 23) the default id and pass supplied by the manufacturer and type ? i get this



    -->
    802.1x 802.1x port based authentication
    WLAN Configure Wireless Module
    agent Get a file from a remote host
    atmloopback commands to configure remote ATM loopback
    autoprov
    bridge Configure layer 2 bridge
    console Console access
    ddns
    dhcpclient DHCP client configuration commands
    dhcpserver DHCP server configuration commands
    diagnosticTest
    dnsclient DNS client configuration commands
    dnsrelay DNS relay configuration
    ethernet Commands to configure ethernet transports
    firewall Firewall configuration commands
    help Top level CLI help
    igmp
    imdebug Directly access the information model
    ip Configure IP router
    logger Log to a remote host using syslog
    nat NAT configuration commands
    port Physical port configuration commands
    pppoa PPP over ATM configuration
    pppoe
    radclient RADIUS Client Configuration commands
    rfc1483 Commands to configure RFC1483 transports
    security Security configuration commands not specific to NAT or firewall
    sntpclient
    source Read a file of commands
    system System administration commands
    tftpc TFTP client commands
    transports Transport configuration commands
    user User commands
    webserver Webserver configuration commands
    wpa Configure WPA (Wireless Protected Access)
    zipb Configure Dynamic ZIPB mode
    -->
    802.1x 802.1x port based authentication
    WLAN Configure Wireless Module
    agent Get a file from a remote host
    atmloopback commands to configure remote ATM loopback
    autoprov
    bridge Configure layer 2 bridge
    console Console access
    ddns
    dhcpclient DHCP client configuration commands
    dhcpserver DHCP server configuration commands
    diagnosticTest
    dnsclient DNS client configuration commands
    dnsrelay DNS relay configuration
    ethernet Commands to configure ethernet transports
    firewall Firewall configuration commands
    help Top level CLI help
    igmp
    imdebug Directly access the information model
    ip Configure IP router
    logger Log to a remote host using syslog
    nat NAT configuration commands
    port Physical port configuration commands
    pppoa PPP over ATM configuration
    pppoe
    radclient RADIUS Client Configuration commands
    rfc1483 Commands to configure RFC1483 transports
    security Security configuration commands not specific to NAT or firewall
    sntpclient
    source Read a file of commands
    system System administration commands
    tftpc TFTP client commands
    transports Transport configuration commands
    user User commands
    webserver Webserver configuration commands
    wpa Configure WPA (Wireless Protected Access)
    zipb Configure Dynamic ZIPB mode
    -->

    but after this point i am unable to dial or log into the isp .plz help

    thnx
    Last edited by nihil; November 22nd, 2006 at 11:42 AM. Reason: typo

  2. #2
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,523
    utilizes the "PPPoE" protocol and hence does not need any number to connect to isp
    you will still require a tel # for your system to 'dial'
    the number is on the CD you got with hardware

    an interesting thing this modem when turned on assigns 192.168.1.1 as the default gateway address
    it's a router ..........
    might be called a modem, but it has a box full of tricks of its own
    Last edited by foxyloxley; November 21st, 2006 at 11:25 PM.
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  3. #3
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,178
    I think that you have a point there Foxy~.

    I would expect the "account setup" to be on a CD supplied by the ISP, otherwise how can the connection be authenticated account wise?

    Well, that's the way BT work.

    If I click on the BT icon on my desktop, it brings up the user and password entry menu for my ADSL account.

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2
    plz i would like to make every nerd aware that an adsl is a kind of N-ISDN type conection which does not require any telephone no only uid and pass

    tele no is needed in case of a dil up 56 kbps modem

    DOES ANYONE REQUIRE ANY TELEPHONE NUMBER TO LOG INTO AN EHTERNET NETWORK?...MAY BE ON MON

  5. #5
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,178
    aoboyz,

    It all depends how your ADSL provider works. I would expect them to supply a setup disk, and have a copy of the setup program on their support site.

    I don't know how things are where you live, but over here you DO need a telephone number. Your telephone number, as you can only access the account from your telephone line. This is one of the things that the ISP installation disk sets up.

    My 56.6 dial-up is different, as I can access my account from anywhere. It is "pay as you go" so the more I use it the more money the ISP makes, so they don't care.

    I suggest you contact your ADSL provider for details of your local service and how to set it up. I doubt if anyone here can help you, as there are so many possible variations.
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    5
    aoboyz,

    I work as tech support for an Dialup & xDSL ISP. I also wanted to confirm nihil's statement that the DSL line uses a phone number 99% of the time.

    A small amount of our DSL customers access DSL via Unbundled Loop (UBL). Instead of having the DSL bound to a telephone number, an account may be bound to a UBL which is a strange looking number with 3 octets (xx.xxxx.xxxx something like that) unlike an ip or phone number. The chances your DSL uses UBL instead of a phone # is more likely only if your service was purchased a decade ago.

    Most of the time, DSL accounts require user/pass authentication (PPPoE/PPPoA/UBL). WinXP/Vista & Mac OSX can do PPPoE authentication without any software from the ISP - it only needs a bridged DSL modem (though we sell some PPPoE modem/routers that don't require pc setup). PPPoA/UBL authenticate w/o any pc setup but our long-time DSL customers setup this way use expensive Cisco 677 modem/router dinosaurs. Luckily, expensive and less effiencient PPPoA/UBL is being phased out in favor of PPPoE.

    New DSL service be installed on the home phone number and the analog voice/digital DSL will play nice together on the same line. The old ways of DSL use to require getting a dedicated DSL line installed - some of our customers are setup with a dedicated line from the old days and it's more expensive than current share-the-line setup.

    I hope my insight on DSL will help you better understand the technology that connects you to the internet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides