RRAS Config
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: RRAS Config

  1. #1
    Member bradlesliect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CT - SA
    Posts
    74

    RRAS Config

    Hi,

    Can RRAS be configured with a specific IP Address / Interface?


    Thanks
    .....I rather not say....

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    29
    I'm not completely sure what you're asking here, but i would say yes. Each adapter can be configured with a specific ip address(es). What exactly are you trying to do?
    I have my CCNA and i'm currently working towards my CCNP and CSSP.

  3. #3
    Member bradlesliect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CT - SA
    Posts
    74
    I think RRAS has a default configuration? We want to change it to what we want. So you say it is possible? RRAS can be configured to use a network card and IP Address of our choice? Can it also be configured to use 2xNIc's and 2xIP Addresses?

    Thanks for info. Appreciated.
    .....I rather not say....

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    29
    That i can think of, there isn't any reason to say that's not possible. I've used RRAS w/ISA 2004 with 3 nics, all with separate ip's. In fact, one of them dialed into a PPPoE T1. So yes, i believe whatever you're trying to do should work
    I have my CCNA and i'm currently working towards my CCNP and CSSP.

  5. #5
    Member bradlesliect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CT - SA
    Posts
    74
    Can I configure it to use 1 IP Address only? I think the default is for it to listen on all NIC's and IP's? Can you assist with instructions on how to do this?

    I really need to do this soon. We need to publish our PPTP server inside our network but we need to use the Public IP Address but we can't because RRAS is already using that IP Address. RRAS is currently using all available IP Addresses and we want to config it to use 1 only.

    How do we config this? Any guidelines?

    Thanks
    .....I rather not say....

  6. #6
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Stick another NIC in....that way you can seperate\route the traffic better....if it is all going through 1 NIC....do you really what you public and private altogether??

    another NIC is an affordable solution (cheap )

    You should get better performance also.

    Are you using ISA ?


    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #7
    Member bradlesliect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CT - SA
    Posts
    74
    I hear what you saying BUT we have 3 NIC's in there already and RRAS wants to use all 3. We want it configured to only use 1.
    .....I rather not say....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides