DMZ and Ping issue when changing ip address for a server
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: DMZ and Ping issue when changing ip address for a server

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    139

    DMZ and Ping issue when changing ip address for a server

    I have got a media server 2003 installed in DMZ zone (Cisco PIX 525) , with an ip address 192.168.101.204/24, it was able to ping other servers (sql server , help server, etc ) which are in DMZ zone as well. Basically all servers are in DMZ area

    Recently this media server is not able to ping these servers (sql server , help server, etc) , I do not why, but if I changed the ip address (last octet only) for this media server to 192.168.101.222 , it would be able to ping other servers (sql server , help server, etc).

    There is no firewall on the media server and there is no firewall on the other servers as well.

    All servers have got win2003 OS.

    The error message for ping is : timed out

    This is no entry with our cisco PIX for both IP addresses 192.168.101.204 and 192.168.101.222

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    45
    Are the servers in the DMZ all connected to the same switch? If so, no need to look at the pix as the possible culprit.
    Are other protocols working or is the problem specific to ICMP?
    The media server can not ping the other servers but can they ping the media server?
    Have you consoled into the switch to look for errors on its part?

    Sounds like a beautifully random and illogical problem... if the media server does not require this function I'm thinking its best to slowly walk away keeping sure not make any sudden movements and later contemplating murphys law over a tall cold one.

    Good luck to you sir!

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    139
    Are the servers in the DMZ all connected to the same switch?
    I forgot to tell that we have got two cisco switches in dmz zone 3550, and both of them as connected to each other. The servers in MDZ are spreaded between these two switches.
    Last edited by zillah; January 7th, 2007 at 10:31 AM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    139
    "arp -d" command solved the issue, thanks guys for this advice

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides