port forwading problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: port forwading problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    5

    port forwading problem

    hi,
    in a try to run webserver, i want to port forward on 80 in my router.
    i refered tp portforward.com,there they said me to give the local ip ,transpot type and port no on Add Reserved Mapping for my model.
    but when i access the router through web interface,it asks me these below things in Add Reserved Mapping.
    IP Addresses Transport External Range Internal Range
    Internal Type Start Port End Port Start Port End Port

    if i give anything in internal and external port range it is taken as 0.

    thanks for any response
    regards,
    tom.

  2. #2
    Blast From the Past
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    729
    what router are you using?

    i had an old belkin that only let me run a webserver through a virtual server... you said what port to open and what IP to route it to... worked great.

    every router is in essence the same piece of equipment doing the same thing with different features and different menus...

    alittle more info on the equipment you are going through and we can help you better

    work it harder, make it better, do it faster, makes us stronger

  3. #3
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,883
    The router may not be the only issue to hurdle. If you have a DSL modem that is not operating in bridge mode, then you'll have to do double port forwarding (sometimes does not work/ins't supported on the DSL modem).

    --TH13
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    5
    hi,
    i dont know what i did earlier in my router ,but my ISP replaced it with a new one today
    As of now,
    the router model is Billion BiPAC 5200s
    os:zod(fc6)

    My aim is to run a webserver using free dyndns service.Also,i have plans to run ftp and all other possible(to grewup my knowledge).
    i think i have to forward my port for these things in the router.Also my ip is dynamic , and i use ddclient to update the ipaddress in dyndns server.
    Am i right?
    1)to forward ports in NAT section of router
    2)The router contains a DDNS section,i have fillup the details there?

    Also , i am just a kid in the case of security.I am eager to seek ur advice on it.
    Since this server is also my private home network server i ran ftp , squid etc in it .So i think more concentration must be sent on the issue.

    regards,
    Tom.

  5. #5
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,242
    It should've be that difficult. I've done a dozens of dyndns webservers in the last couple of years (usually for camera systems). The cable/dsl modem never presented an issue. Where I live and work, the customer generally provides the LAN router, which connects to the ISP's modem and out to the WAN. I think that's changing with ISP's moving into the home networking biz, and maybe that's your case. I'm not clear on that from your post, but anyway....

    The trick was programming the router to port forward 80, and perhaps 81, to the webserver's LAN ip address. It might take some trial and error to get it going. I know when I started doing these setups, it got confusing sometimes. A caveat here about routers and ddns: most do a lousy job providing dyndns service. Linksys, Netgear, D-Link, I've had problems with them all as ddns clients. Your best bet is exactly what you're doing; run a client on the server itself. I've been using DynDNS-Updater for several years now and like it. Try www.dyndns.org for a full list of clients.
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    5
    hi,
    like u said , i am running ddclient to update ddns in my local system.it do its job well .Also for time being , i have disabled firewall on both system and router.In router i have forwarded the ports 80,443
    when i try from wan, it fetches connection timed out error.

    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/aboutyou.ch says me as

    Your IP Version: IPv4
    Your IP: 121.247.214.200 (port 39257)
    Your ASN: 0 [IANA-RSVD-0]. ASN Registrar: ARIN
    Your country: India
    Your User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1) Gecko/20061018 BonEcho/2.0
    Your Browser: uses Gecko Engine [date=20061018]
    Your Operating System:
    (from TCP/IP headers) Unix
    Your Operating System:
    (from browser string) X Window System, Linux

    The tcp header portion in detail
    TCP Header:
    Source Port: 39257
    Destination Port: 80
    TCP Sequence Number: 0xb7efd952 (-1209018030)
    TCP Acknowledgement Number: 0x00000000 (0)
    TCP Header Length: 40
    TCP Flags: 0x02 [SYN]
    TCP Window Size: 5808
    TCP Checksum: 0x9e19
    TCP Urgent Pointer: 0x0000
    TCP Options: 020405840402080a01551e1c0000000001030306

    so i think the source port no is 39257 (might be my stupid isp's work)

    My apache is looking on port 80.how to get rid off this?
    Also,if somebody in wan tries my website,how can the request be handled to the specific port in my sytem?
    quite confused in the port as source have different no and destination have another no

    regards,
    Nirmal Tom.
    Last edited by nirmaltom; January 16th, 2007 at 12:08 PM.

  7. #7
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,242
    Port 80 is going to be standard for any webserver like Apache or IIS. Why are you trying to change that? Are you sure Apache is up and running on the server?

    How's things look from within the LAN when you try the server's ip address from a browser on another unit on the LAN? And I don't think you need to disable the firewall in the router. The whole idea of port forwarding is to open one particular port (or two in this case) and point them to the LAN ip address of your webserver.
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

  8. #8
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,883
    Login to your SOHO router (not the DSL/Cable modem)
    Look at the status section and look for WAN IP address.
    Does it have this address?
    Your IP: 121.247.214.200

    If not, what does it say?

    If it has an address such as 192.168.254.254, then your ISP did not give you a bridge mode device. THIS is the first hurdle you need to cross. Forget about everything else until you solve this issue.

    --TH13
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    5
    hi,
    as per my new router, its local lan ip is 192.168.1.254,my server ip is 192.168.1.11.The status page shows the information as below

    Firmware Version : 2.7.0.23(UE0.C2C)3.5.10.1
    MAC Address : 00:04:ed:63:38:10
    LAN
    IP Address : 192.168.1.254
    Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
    DHCP Server : Enabled
    NAT : Enabled
    WAN
    Virtual Circuit : PVC0
    Status : Connected
    Connection Type : Bridge
    IP Address : N/A
    Subnet Mask : N/A
    Default Gateway : N/A
    DNS Server : N/A
    ADSL
    ADSL Firmware Ver : FwVer:3.5.10.1_A_TC3085 HwVer:T14.F7_1.0
    Line State : Showtime
    Modulation : G.LITE
    Annex Mode : ANNEX_A

    Downstream Upstream
    SNR Margin : 43.0 14.0 db
    Line Attenuation : 25.0 10.5 db
    Data Rate : 544 544 kbps

    my port forwading settings in the router
    Virtual Server Listing
    Rule Start Port End Port Local IP Address
    1 80 80 192.168.1.11
    2 21 21 192.168.1.11
    3 22 22 192.168.1.11
    4 443 443 192.168.1.11

    i think it is in the bridge mode as u said.but wan ip says N/A as u see above.
    is it due to the reason that ip is dynamic?

    thanx and regards,
    Nirmal Tom.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    5
    hi ,
    i am able access the site within my lan and system
    it runs on port 80
    regards,
    Tom.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides