Rights/Permission Between Domains
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Rights/Permission Between Domains

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member Info Tech Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Vernon, CT
    Posts
    828

    Rights/Permission Between Domains

    I sort of brought part of this issue up and the past, but never really figured out the problem. I have 4 domains, 1 master and 3 children, they all work fine, I can remote into all of them and all the access seems to come through fine. However, I have a program that attempts to install from one domain onto the rest and every time it attempts, it informs me that it cannot access the domain or has insuffient rights. What would cause this issue? It worked in the past and besides for changing the admin password, I don't know what else could have caused this. We have attempted to change the password back and this doesn't help.

  2. #2
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Whats the application??

    What services does it use??

    It obviously uses a service with the Admin account credentials...

    Check all services on the servers that start with the admin account and reset the password.

    Have you contacted the vendor?

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #3
    Senior Member Info Tech Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Vernon, CT
    Posts
    828
    Application FSAE for Fortinet Firewall

    Installs its own service

    Vendor was no help

  4. #4
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    So...did you reset the password on this "service"

    Have you tried to reinstall the app??

    MLF

    found this

    http://kc.forticare.com/default.asp?id=1998&Lang=1&SID=
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #5
    Senior Member Info Tech Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Vernon, CT
    Posts
    828
    I am trying to reinstall it now and that is when I get the error. The link doesn't help since the application was uninstalled.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    So are you pushing it onto the DC...or installing it on the DC??

    what version of the app ..... is it the latest??

    does it need a patch...

    When you say the vendor is no help....what have they suggested/??

    MLF

    http://kc.forticare.com/dosearch.asp?Lang=1&SID=
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #7
    Senior Member Info Tech Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Vernon, CT
    Posts
    828
    3.0 is that latest version and I am not aware of any patches. The vendor had no idea why this would happen and basically hinted to rebuild my network... .


    WTF??????

  8. #8
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    this documnet says to create an account with admin prividges...not use the administrator account...so it sounds like it wasnt set up properly in the first place.

    docs.forticare.com/fgt/techdocs/FSAE_Technical_Note_01-30003-0373-20061114.pdf -

    Have you tried this???

    the account you setup will have to be added to the Local admin group of each server...

    I would also use a REALLY long and strong password...because it does not recommend changing the password.



    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  9. #9
    Senior Member Info Tech Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Vernon, CT
    Posts
    828
    Quote Originally Posted by morganlefay
    this documnet says to create an account with admin prividges...not use the administrator account...so it sounds like it wasnt set up properly in the first place.
    Following along with the doc, but it says you can use the default Administrator account, but you must re-configure FSAE each time the password changes.

  10. #10
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    What ever...it also says dont change the password

    have you tried using a different account???


    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •