Netgear wireless repeater issue
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Netgear wireless repeater issue

  1. #1
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648

    Netgear wireless repeater issue

    Hi everyone,

    I'm having issues with my Wireless router and Access point with repeater mode. I did the research and Netgear states that these 2 wireless AP's work well with each other. But anyways heres the issue at hand. My downstairs Wireless router is the main router connected to the modem. The upstairs AP is being used to repeat the signal from the downstairs router. I am able to see the router downstairs from the upstairs AP and when I connect thru the AP upstairs I can access the computer downstairs. What I cant do is connect to the internet. I am running 64bit encryption for now until I get this thing running correctly. Another issue I am having is being able to log into the AP upstairs after I set the AP to run DHCP instead of Static. I know the IP address of the AP upstairs because the Wireless router downstairs tells me its 192.168.1.4. I dont know where the problem exists but I want to be able to connect my server that is upstairs (wired to the AP) to the internet.

    I would have stayed with Linsys Wireless routers but they removed the repeater functions with the new g routers. (that sucks). But I love the range I get with netgear, 10x better than Linksys ever was.

    If you know the problem I am having could you please respond. If you need additional configuration information let me know and I will post it. I wont be able to post the AP's info because I cant access the configuration settings without having to reset it.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    33
    "Another issue I am having is being able to log into the AP upstairs after I set the AP to run DHCP instead of Static."

    I'n not at all too familiar with running an additional access point, but I think if you're setting both your router and your AP to DHCP, you need to limit the IPs available to both devices. Your AP could be using the same IP address as another device on your network. Do you notice any warning about an IP conflict on your network?

    If it were me, I'd set the AP's IP to like 192.168.1.2, and have the DHCP IPs available from like 192.168.1.120-255 or something. The router could be set to 192.168.1.1, and the IPs available to that from 192.168.1.3-119. But, that's just me.

  3. #3
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    No I dont get ip conflicts
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

Similar Threads

  1. Secure your wireless network
    By DeadAddict in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 21st, 2008, 12:16 AM
  2. Problem with Netgear Rangemax Wireless Router
    By LateNightLurker in forum Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: January 13th, 2007, 05:16 PM
  3. Trouble with Netgear Wireless Router
    By warriorfan808 in forum Network Security Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 16th, 2005, 07:43 AM
  4. Netgear Wireless Flaw
    By wildred in forum Wireless Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 10th, 2004, 05:04 AM
  5. Wireless 101
    By mmelby in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2002, 02:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides