Bootup display question
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Bootup display question

  1. #1
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683

    Bootup display question

    Hi all

    I have had this for two years and hasnt bothered me that much but now its been getting to me

    When I boot up my PC, the display on the screen (displays F1 for bios etc etc and logo in top right). It doesnt seem to fir on my screen. It goes to the left and I never see all the text on my screen. I know it is a pathetic problem but its getting to me.

    BTW : 19" flatron
    XP SP2: dont think that will haev anything to do with it.

    Hmm maybe I could reduce the font, is this possible?

    If you want motherboard info just post

    Any comments appreciated.

    Thanks.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hmmmm,

    Are you saying that you lose stuff to the left or to the right?

    I would first take a look at your BIOS and see if you are booting into VGA or SVGA mode.................

    Once Windows cuts in, your video setings will work.

    VGA is basically your video "safe mode"

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    183
    Is there an "auto-fit" button somewhere on the display?

    Have you tried using the monitor with a different PC?

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    /
    Posts
    385
    if it ain't broke then don't attempt to fix it.

    cheers
    acidtone..

  5. #5
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    OK let me explain it abit more.

    You get the info on your screen. However Missing letters on the left side, maybe words.

    NAd no there isnt an autofit However, in windows it is perfect.

    Nihil: Can you go into abit more detail about the VGA vs SVGA.

    Thanks.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Newer digital monitors can save certain settings.. Settings like moving the image left-right, up-down, wider-smaller, taller-shorter etc. They save these settings per video mode. The BIOS uses a certain videomode, windows another. Press pause when the bios comes up. That will hold it so you can adjust your monitor. Once done press enter and it will continue.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi there Cider,

    VGA= "visual graphics array" which is 640x480 and 16 colours.

    SVGA is "super" VGA which will take you to 32bit resolutions, if you have a card capable of it.

    I find it strange that your machine looses stuff to the left, I would nave expected it on the right............. so maybe your graphics card is not that compatible with your MoBo?

    Try going into BIOS and switching the "fast boot" option from whatever it is at the moment.

    Otherwise, live with it, you might have worse problems?

  8. #8
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    I took Sirdices advice and it seems to work. I reduced the size and adjusted it. Didnt know you can press pause dont know how it got out of hand.

    Thank you for the replies guys.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  9. #9
    Senior Member MadBeaver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bath, Maine
    Posts
    252
    Some time we forget what those silly little keys do
    Mad Beaver

  10. #10
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Nice one SirDice!..................... and very true MadBeaver ............. It took me about 30 seconds to even locate the pause/break key on this board..... That shows how long it is since I last used it

Similar Threads

  1. How to display a windows explorer frame within a web page?
    By futhermet in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 21st, 2004, 05:45 AM
  2. Maximum performance question
    By Fasheezy in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 5th, 2004, 04:25 PM
  3. HTML question......sorta but sorta not
    By valhallen in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 13th, 2003, 11:37 AM
  4. Test Your General Linux Knowledge
    By smirc in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 13th, 2002, 05:35 PM
  5. Test Your Knowledge of Redhat?
    By smirc in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 13th, 2002, 04:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •