Now you will need 4GB of ram?
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Now you will need 4GB of ram?

  1. #1
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190

    Now you will need 4GB of ram?

    Our good friends Symantec have a new security offering:

    http://www.topix.net/content/kri/234...09104233004909

    Load that with Vista and have fun

    Not that I would accuse Norton of being a resource hog?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  2. #2
    Junior Member nvzsc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12
    Can you say PAE?

  3. #3
    Senior Member JPnyc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,734
    Bought dad a pc for xmas and it came with norton. Will be correcting that next visit there.

  4. #4
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    JPnyc

    after you remove it...run the removal tool

    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...05033108162039

    Symantec is notorious for leaving all kinds of crap in the reg



    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    20
    What I'd like to know is - how do they continue to sell that product when it slows the machine down so much?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1
    I saw an article last week that showed Norton as the number 1 resource hogging application available today. McAfee and AVG where on the list as well, but in the 20's - 30's.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Well, all these security suites tend to be a bit heavy on the resource side.

    Part of the problem is that they keep getting updated with more and more complex versions. This is probably just fine with a new machine, but when you upgrade on an older box you can start to get performance issues.
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Aardpsymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St Annes (aaaa!)
    Posts
    434
    and half the problem is onaccess scanning sitting between you and every click. beware of directories full of binaries, because it often scans every one just to read the icon.
    If the world doesn't stop annoying me I will name my kids ";DROP DATABASE;" and get revenge.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    True,

    Along the same lines is scanning files on open and on close. OK, you might get a file infected on close, but if your AV didn't spot the infection already, then it sure won't when you close a file?

    It is a bit like a lan with the same AV on the client and servers............ if the client cannot go anywhere other than the servers and does not have any other attack vector, then it is pointless.
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides