Raid Array Memory - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Raid Array Memory

  1. #11
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    What database platform...??? Pervasive, MSSQL, MySQL access, foxpro etc etc

    Sounds like the application needs tweaking...

    We used to have all kinds of fixes for larger databases..depending on number of users and number of transactions??

    anyhoo...

    Recommended by MS for thier mid range SQL database set up.

    OS and app mirrored drives..on its own controller

    Data on a RAID 5 array ...on its own controller

    all in one server

    Dual or Quad processors...lotso RAM...Fast SCSI disks

    You could break out your phones onto thier own switches...get that traffic off the network.

    From the perfmon you put up in the other thread....your disks are thrashing....

    hence the slowdown

    Have you done any of the other suggestions??

    And the app vendor...they are no help???

    They have no suggestions???

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  2. #12
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Note that the network is not always the limiting factor: at the highest network speeds (over 100 Mb/s) it is often the client's disk that limits the file transfers. This happens not because the quantity of data is so large, but because writing new files on a client's disk implies creating directory entries. On some operating systems, including many UNIXs, directory updates are handled synchronously. This improves the integrity of the on-disk data in the case of a power failure or system crash, but carries quite a performance penalty.
    from the Vendors website

    http://www.perforce.com/perforce/wan.html

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    748
    RAID5 is to slow for heavy IO database applications. For very large intensive IO systems I've always seen raid1+0 as the best solution when money is not a factor and speed is essential.

    It really gets into what kind of IO you are doing as to what kind of array you should build. If all you are doing is sequential writes you might choose a certain type of raid array.. If you want a high level of redundancy, and the fastest possible writes/reads raid1+0 is without a doubt the winner. Look at any MS whitepaper about building large SQL or exchange servers and 1+0 is always the recommended config for database systems.

  4. #14
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    yes yes mohaughn is right...

    I was confused on my RAIDS..

    I know the system is mirrored..then the data is striped

    I was confusing the striping with RAID 5..

    oops



    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #15
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    You must spread some Reputation around before giving it to mohaughn again.


    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  6. #16
    Senior Member Aardpsymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St Annes (aaaa!)
    Posts
    434
    Raid 5 is stripe + parity bits. As is raid 4 I think. But it works differently.

    Anyhoo, after a quick check of performance monitor it seems our raid peaks at about 25Mb/s of throughput. Well, possibly more. But for transferring several large files you can see how the system crunches. Even at the theoretical max of about 40Mb/s (320Mbit controller card) thats quite slow as far as 50 users goes.
    If the world doesn't stop annoying me I will name my kids ";DROP DATABASE;" and get revenge.

  7. #17
    Senior Member Blunted One's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    183
    Quick question and update...

    Can I add the 256mb cache chip to the raid controller without having to rebuild the raid itself. Is it just like a memory upgrade where I just pop it in and turn the server on and it goes?

    Never done a cache upgrade before so I am wondering what if anything could be problematic in this upgrade.
    It's not a war on drugs it's a war against personal freedoms!

  8. #18
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,883
    Yes, there is no need for a rebuild of the container. Snap in the RAM and off you go.

    --TH13
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

Similar Threads

  1. Heap-Based Overflows
    By frostedegg in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 9th, 2005, 02:51 PM
  2. The history of the Mac line of Operating systems
    By gore in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 7th, 2004, 07:02 AM
  3. Linux software RAID
    By problemchild in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 7th, 2002, 05:11 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 15th, 2002, 03:46 AM
  5. Black Wolf's Guide to Memory Resident Viruses.
    By ahmedmamuda in forum AntiVirus Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 20th, 2002, 01:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides