Leadtek nvidea gforce 6800le..problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Leadtek nvidea gforce 6800le..problem

  1. #1
    Old ancient one vanman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Freestate,South Africa
    Posts
    570

    Leadtek nvidea gforce 6800le..problem

    Hi ppl,
    Well today my graphix card decided to give me the thumbs down and it is not even 2 years old..The problem is this..When i boot up it works fine within a desktop environment but in a game like titan quest for instance or even the sims2 it plays through the intro,s fine but as soon as the main page comes up it shoots out polygone triangles and you can hardly see anything..The card is a leadtek nvidia gforce 6800le with 128mb ram-256bit data transfer..My pc has win xp prof,1gig ram,2.0 gig processor and a asrock m/board ge pro m2.

    I have tried to install the latest drivers,forceware etc.. but to no avail..We then put my old nvidia geforce 4 mx4000 ,128mb card in and it works fine everywhere.Any ideas or is the card lost?

    thanks
    vanman
    Practise what you preach.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hmmmm, download this and run it:

    http://freestone-group.com/video-car...ility-test.htm

    It is a video card stability test

    It sounds as if your card has some damaged memory to me?



    EDIT: That is just a guess, as it could be the GPU, but my limited experience is that when the GPU goes south, the card doesn't work at all?
    Last edited by nihil; April 6th, 2007 at 01:21 PM.
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    I had the same problem once with a 2 month old ATI card.. Turned out the fan wasn't spinning so the GPU got to hot.. Solved it by replacing the faulty fan with a zalman passive cooler.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Yes, that is a good point SirDice, I had a similar experience with a card straight out of the box (also ATi ). Fortunately I use a laser guided hand held spot meter...............the thing got very hot with the box on "idle" let alone under load. I would have expected the lack of a fan to show up even in "office mode"?

    Heat could still be a problem, maybe replace the thermal compound with silver-based and give the fan a good clean.

    I could have misinterpreted the original post, I got the impression the this happened as soon as he went into the games, but it ran office functions without it ever happening?

    //my videocard story: I went on this game website and looked through the discussion forum. A guy had posted a screen capture rather like vanman is describing. The next guy posted:

    "Hey man! can you tell us who "deals" for your video card? it looks like he sells good stuff!" //
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  5. #5
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Quote Originally Posted by nihil
    I got the impression the this happened as soon as he went into the games, but it ran office functions without it ever happening?
    That was the same effect I had. Regular windows apps on 1600x1200, no problems. But as soon as a game started using the 3D hardware I got crap looking polygons everywhere.

    The reason I bought a passive cooler was simple. If I returned the card I would have received another one. That one would probably have the same crappy fan on it and it would probably fail again after a couple of months. A passive cooler doesn't have any moving parts so it's quiet and lasts forever

    (As an added bonus I was able to overclock the card all the way to it's max without any problems )
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  6. #6
    Old ancient one vanman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Freestate,South Africa
    Posts
    570
    Thanks guys I forgot to add that the fan is running and the temp when it was still in my machine was round about 42-52 deg (gpu temp)monitored.I also saw that the default gpu threshold was set at 127..My led indicators show the temp as normal..

    {I could have misinterpreted the original post, I got the impression the this happened as soon as he went into the games, but it ran office functions without it ever happening?}Exactly right nihil that,s what bugs me as well..
    Practise what you preach.

  7. #7
    Old ancient one vanman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Freestate,South Africa
    Posts
    570
    Quote Originally Posted by SirDice
    The reason I bought a passive cooler was simple. If I returned the card I would have received another one. That one would probably have the same crappy fan on it and it would probably fail again after a couple of months. A passive cooler doesn't have any moving parts so it's quiet and lasts forever
    Did this solve your problem?Does it fit exactly or did you have to make mods to the card?
    Practise what you preach.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi vanman, I have just had another thought, thanks to SirDice.

    Is that card "factory overclocked"? or have you overclocked it?

    Please try returning to the chipset manufacturers' specifications and see if that makes a difference. OK the performance will go down, but I am just seeing if we can get the card to work properly.

    I have actually encountered a couple of instances where these factory overclocked cards started to misbehave. I advised the users to manually reduce the speeds and gradually build them up to the fastest stable settings for their individual cards.

    It is a long shot, but worth a try?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  9. #9
    Old ancient one vanman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Freestate,South Africa
    Posts
    570
    Hi nihil,I am not sure if it is factory overclocked but it does have the capability to be overclocked but i have never used it..The original settings worked fine for me..By the way this card has a red copper heatsink the size of the card just about,with the fan mounted on top..One other thing is that i decided to upgrade my bios about 1 and a 1/2 years back.Reason mainly being that my processor is a genuine intel 2.6 gig but runs at 133x13=1733gig.One pin of the processor was broken off long ago by some guy at a pc shop..Anyway since i have upgraded the bios i was able to run the pc at 2gig,by increasing the bus to 155x13=2.01 etc..Ran well but my question is this..Doesn,t the increase in bus speed also proportionally increase the i/o cards speeds?It does if i remember correctly..Could this have caused the malfunction in the long run?

    At the moment the card is out of my machine and i am running with the old one still..
    Last edited by vanman; April 8th, 2007 at 03:58 PM.
    Practise what you preach.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    I found this:

    As you see, these cards are made of defective NV40 that have only 8 pixel and 4 vertex pipelines operable. Initially these were meant only for system builders, not for retail. However leakages resulted in tricked customers (6800LE looks like 6800) made NVIDIA approve these cards for separate retail. But you must remember that there are still 6800 cards with 8 pipelines instead of 12
    Doesn't look too good.................. "defective" huh? well we know that now

    Incidentally, nVidia don't sell these cards under their own name.......... they just supply the chipsets to OEMs

    From what you say I don't think temperature is the issue..............try underclocking it.

    EDIT: Regarding your question, you have not overclocked your CPU so there should be no effect at all on other components.

    EDIT #2: OK I see what you have done, you have overclocked the BUS speed. I still don't see that this will affect the video card. AFAIK you have to clock that seperately?

    Another experiment: try setting your system back to 133MHz and see if that makes a difference?
    Last edited by nihil; April 6th, 2007 at 03:38 PM.
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

Similar Threads

  1. Asking smart questions
    By pwaring in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2004, 09:15 PM
  2. Help Us Help You when you have a Problem
    By Und3ertak3r in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: September 20th, 2003, 10:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 24th, 2003, 08:27 AM
  4. Video card problem on Free BSD 4.7
    By sweet_angel in forum *nix Security Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 17th, 2002, 12:48 PM
  5. C problem...
    By Rna in forum General Programming Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2002, 07:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides