mobo / cpu problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: mobo / cpu problem

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    422

    mobo / cpu problem

    I seem to be having a very big problem with my mobo/cpu. I was in windows with a utility i got with my mobo that overclocks the cpu, so I figured id try it, setting it to the lowest overclock setting (it was like 103%) to see how it works (its called 'NOS', it temporarily overclocks the cpu or something when theres lots goin on thats cpu intensive). It told me it had to restart the system to save the settings, and when it rebooted, it wouldn't boot passed this part that said USB 00 devices found. Is it possible my cpu is fried? I went into the BIOS and did default settings to try and turn this off, but it still didn't boot. help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    If you fry your processor your system would probably not even boot
    103% doesn't seem like "to much" to me, if the temperatures are still within ranges, i think you're ok.
    You might want to reset the bios to it's defaults. Disconnect any hardware not needed for booting and to see what's going on. Can you still boot to safe mode?
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    422
    I tried resetting BIOS settings. and what do you mean by 'boot'? It will go into the BIOS and thats it (or is that still considered booting?), but the BIOS does recognize the processor, so im hoping its ok. It doesn't get to the point where I could boot into safe mode.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hmmmm,

    It sounds like you have messed up your BIOS.

    Go into "startup" and see what options it gives you.............. there may be one to chose a "reliable" boot rather than "fast" or "performance"

    Otherwise you will need to reflash the BIOS.

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    422
    what do you mean by 'startup'? You mean the BIOS setup menu? Ill have to check that out.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Sorry, yes, it is the BIOS setup I was referring to
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    422
    the only thing that i saw close to what you said was 'quick boot'. I turned that off, and all the computer info came up, then it said hit Esc to boot; i did but nothing happened. The asus update site says i need to install the BIOS from a floppy in DOS mode, but how can i fix it if I can't even get there?

    [edit]Am I going to have to use those jumper cables and install it from another computer? Thats always possible, right?
    Last edited by metguru; April 6th, 2007 at 09:37 PM.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Please look at the bottom of the setup screen for options, or try exit and see what options you are offered.

    Also disconnect any USB devices if you have them.............you haven't said anything about your system........... do you have a serial port and PS2 ports for a mouse and keyboard?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    422
    yes, i have serial ports and PS2 ports, the mobo is an asus P5LD2.

  10. #10
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,242
    Try booting off of a live CD, one of the linux flavors,
    and see what you get.

    Ultimate Boot Disk, Insert, Knoppix, Slax: any of those
    would do. Live CD's are great for sorting out hardware
    issues. Some of those OS's can be installed on USB
    sticks, too. You'll have to download the appropriate
    ISO on a good PC and burn it.
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

Similar Threads

  1. game instalation problem?
    By unvi$ible in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 26th, 2005, 12:13 AM
  2. Spam problem
    By FamStars&Straps in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 12th, 2003, 05:33 AM
  3. 500 mile email problem
    By Tedob1 in forum Tech Humor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2002, 03:58 PM
  4. C problem...
    By Rna in forum General Programming Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2002, 07:03 AM
  5. Help! I've got a nasty IDE problem
    By thesecretfire in forum Hardware
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: May 17th, 2002, 12:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides