Satellite TV
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Satellite TV

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    238

    Exclamation Satellite TV

    is it possible to connect my satellite receiver box to my computer via modem with a regular phone line so it can access the internet through a wireless connection. if so how. i would really like to kno as soon as possible. i need an answer today. thanks for all the help.

  2. #2
    Disgruntled Postal Worker fourdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    797
    There are 2 possible satellite internet options.

    One is a full duplex transmit and recieve system. The other is a receive from the satellite but transmit over a phone line.

    Where you have a satellite "receiver" the first type (full duplex) probably isn't an option for you.

    Also where you don't know if you can do it, I would guess you can't do the second option either. The unit would be specifically sold to you for that function.

    It looks like an equipment change for you to do this.
    ddddc

    "Somehow saying I told you so just doesn't cover it" Will Smith in I, Robot

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    238
    well the reason y i asked this is because i recently got a dish 500 from dish network and i cant seem to find a signal. i noticed that in the system info section there was a internet address. which leaves me to believe that it the reciever has to connect to the internet in order to recieve dish channels. i could be wrong. my parents called cs and they said that a phone line was not required. i did some internet research and found out that if u paid a 5 dollar phoneline fee then it isnt required. but i also read that this type of dish required a phoneline. i think that this one is a dual because there are to slots but one is for 119 and the other is for 110. i guess that u could have one reciever set to 110 and the other to 119. either way i still cant find a signal. it seems that everything is connected correctly. there are trees but only in the back yard. theres like one in the front. we cant put it on the house. so i was goin to nail it to the only tree in the front yard and go from there. i spent all day yesterday moving around with the satellite trying to get a signal but i cant seem to find one. if there are any satellite peeps out there i could really used the help. thanks for the help

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    748
    Are you pointing it in the right direction and at the proper angle? There cannot be anything in the line of site of the dish and the sat.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    500
    the phone line is only required for PPV and DVR services. You can get everything else without a phone line, I dont have one for example.
    Try being more patient when moving the dish. Move slightly, wait a minute for results, it is not instant, try again.

    hope this helps!
    Ron Paul: Hope for America
    http://www.ronpaul2008.com/

  6. #6
    Disgruntled Postal Worker fourdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    797
    Sounds like the need for a "google" on the manufacturer and model # of the unit.

    A visit to the dish site will give you the rough satellite locations.
    ddddc

    "Somehow saying I told you so just doesn't cover it" Will Smith in I, Robot

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    238
    yeeeeeeeeesssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss. i did it. haha. found the connection. i decided to go with my original plan and stick to a tree. gettin signal strenghts of 108. yeah boy. the whole time i was workin with the wrong tools and the wrong people. the only thing left to do is ground it, super secure it, and run the line through the cable box. thanks for all the help. but i cant stop feelin that maybe i can hook my computer upto it . any ssuggestions?? just playin. or am i?? no seriousl can u? or do i need some special materials. hahaahahaa. wow. whooooo. im beat.
    Last edited by chaosclown; April 17th, 2007 at 08:32 PM.

  8. #8
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    I am a Dish installer and let me tell you right now that hooking it to a tree is the wrong thing to do. 1 trees grow and this will make the dish move out of alignment. 2 the Mast needs to be plum, 3. skew needs to be properly set. 4. elevation also needs to be correctly set. 5. you need to know the correct directions of the 2 satilites. Yes there are 2 satilites you need to pick up. like I get the 119 and the 110 both signals should be near 100 if its below 70 you will not get signal.

    Spend the money and get a professional to install it.

    Also the phone line is for dish to pull your account information as to what you order each month. If you dont keep this plugged into the phone line a lovely box will pop up and block your view. Call dish and have his disabled if you want but it will cost you 5 bucks a month.

    I am not aware of any cat5 connection unless this is for the internet service they have recently added. but this doesnt mean you are going to recieve dish signal thru the internet.

    your dish will give you the information you need for the skew, direction, and elevation. got to menu 6, 1, 1 and type in area code. there are real cheap meters you can buy to sync the sats in.
    Last edited by Ghost_25inf; April 18th, 2007 at 06:49 PM.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  9. #9
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    you can pull mount the dish but if you live in a cold climate make sure you dig it below the frost line. Make sure you use metal fence post not wood because this twists over time. also hammer one end of the poll before you cement it into the ground this way it cant be twisted.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    500
    Not sure what you wish to accomplish by 'hooking your reciever up to your router' but this may interest you.
    Theres a product called Slingbox. It allows you to connect to your home tv from any internet connection, and watch tv, watch dvr, and control your reciever from any broadband connection.
    Check it out, seems pretty cool!
    Ron Paul: Hope for America
    http://www.ronpaul2008.com/

Similar Threads

  1. Google unveils satellite map feature
    By scratchONtheBOX in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 6th, 2005, 06:35 PM
  2. Satellite Hacking...
    By Wizeman in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: November 20th, 2002, 09:56 PM
  3. Echelon aint Echelon no more!
    By Bonfire in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 19th, 2002, 07:26 PM
  4. Satellite connections
    By Buldir in forum Security Archives
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 7th, 2001, 10:22 AM
  5. Hacking DirecTV Lesson 1
    By KapperDog in forum Security Archives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 5th, 2001, 07:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •